Section 375. Equipment
  • 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon
      the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes
      and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control
* * *
      the  projection  of  light  from the headlamps of such vehicle, shall be
      equipped with at least two  additional  headlamps  on  the  front  which
      headlamps  meet  all  the requirements of this subdivision for headlamps
      except  those  provisions  of  paragraph   (b)   of   this   subdivision
      specifically limiting the height of the beam of any headlamp.
        3. Headlamps required pursuant to the provisions of subdivision two of
      this  section  may be of the multiple beam type designed to produce more
      than one distribution of light or of the single beam  type  designed  to
      produce only one distribution of light.
        Provided  that,  whenever  a  vehicle approaching from ahead is within
      five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle  from  the  rear
      and  within  two  hundred  feet  of  the  same, the headlamps, if of the
      multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the  vehicle
      is  so  equipped,  shall  be  operated  so  that dazzling light does not
      interfere with the driver of the approaching  vehicle,  or  the  vehicle
      being  approached,  and,  whenever  the highway is so lighted or traffic
      thereon is such that illumination of  the  highway  for  more  than  two
      hundred  feet  ahead  of  the  vehicle  by  lights  on  such  vehicle is
      unnecessary or impracticable, the headlamps, if  of  the  multiple  beam
      type,  or  the  auxiliary  front  facing  lamps,  if  the  vehicle is so
* * *
      vehicles  commonly  classified as rolloff vehicles that are used for the
      express purpose of transporting waste containers such as open  boxes  or
      compactors.
        10-a.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      sixty-seven to operate on any public highway in  this  state  any  motor
      vehicle  registered in this state, manufactured or assembled on or after
      such date, and designated as a nineteen  hundred  sixty-eight  or  later
      model,  unless  such  vehicle  is  equipped with an adjustable side view
      mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside of  such  vehicle  and
      which  shall be adjustable so that the operator of such vehicle may have
      a clear view of the road and condition of traffic on the left  side  and
      to the rear of such vehicle.
        10-b.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
      seventy-three to operate on any public highway or street in this  state,
      any  passenger  type  motor  vehicle  except  convertible,  suburban and
      omnibus or other motor vehicle that has a roll-down  rear  window  or  a
      rear  window  or windows located in a movable closure (door-like) member
      registered in this state, manufactured or assembled after said date, and
      designated as a nineteen hundred seventy-four or subsequent model unless
      such vehicle be equipped with a rear window defogger or defroster, which
* * *
      unless  such  motor vehicle or combination of vehicles shall be equipped
      with  directional  signals  approved  by  the  commissioner,   provided,
      however,  it  shall  be  unlawful  after January first, nineteen hundred
      fifty-two to operate on any public highway or street in this  state  any
      motor  vehicle registered in this state, manufactured or assembled after
      said date unless such  vehicle  be  equipped  with  directional  signals
      approved by the commissioner. It shall also be unlawful to fail to cause
      such  signals  to  be  maintained,  at  all times in good and sufficient
      working order. The provisions of this subdivision  shall  not  apply  to
      special purpose commercial motor vehicles registered under schedule F of
      subdivision  seven  of  section four hundred one of this chapter or to a
      vehicle or combination of vehicles lawfully operated under  registration
      issued,  under  section  four hundred fifteen of this chapter or under a
      similar provision of the law of another jurisdiction.
        18-a. Any motor vehicle may be equipped with and every  motor  vehicle
      registered  in  this  state  and  manufactured  or  assembled after June
      thirtieth, nineteen hundred sixty-five, and  designated  as  a  nineteen
      hundred  sixty-six  or  subsequent  year model, shall be equipped with a
      device, approved by the commissioner, by means of which the operator may
* * *
      conforming  to  regulations  prescribed by the commissioner on the front
      and on the rear thereof, including at least one flashing red signal lamp
      on the front thereof and at least one flashing red signal  lamp  on  the
      rear  thereof.    For each such omnibus having a seating capacity of not
      more than fifteen children, there shall be colored flashing signal lamps
      conforming to regulations prescribed  by  the  commissioner  facing  the
      front  and facing the rear thereof, and at least one flashing red signal
      lamp facing the front thereof and at least one flashing red signal  lamp
      facing  the  rear  thereof.  The driver of every such vehicle shall keep
      such red signal lamps lighted whenever passengers are being received  or
      discharged or whenever he has stopped within fifty feet to the rear of a
      vehicle  with  such  red signal lamps lighted, and shall light all other
      required signal lamps, as a warning, prior to  stopping  to  receive  or
      discharge  passengers  in  accordance with regulations prescribed by the
      commissioner.
        (b) (1)  In  addition  to  such  signal  lamps,  two  signs  shall  be
      conspicuously   displayed   on   the  exterior  of  every  such  omnibus
      designating it as a school omnibus by the use of the words "SCHOOL  BUS"
      which  shall be painted or otherwise inscribed thereon in black letters.
      Such letters shall be of uniform size, at least eight inches in  height,
* * *
        30. It shall be unlawful for any person to  operate  a  motor  vehicle
      with  any  object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required
      or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as  to  obstruct
      or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to
      prevent  him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition
      of traffic behind such vehicle.
        31. Mufflers and exhaust systems. Prevention  of  noise.  Every  motor
      vehicle, operated or driven upon the highways of the state, shall at all
      times  be  equipped  with  an  adequate  muffler  and  exhaust system in
      constant operation and properly maintained to prevent any  excessive  or
      unusual  noise  and  no such muffler or exhaust system shall be equipped
      with a cut-out, bypass, or similar device. No person  shall  modify  the
      muffler  or  exhaust  system  of  a motor vehicle in a manner which will
      amplify or increase the noise emitted by the motor or exhaust system  of
      such  vehicle  above  that  emitted  by  the  muffler  or exhaust system
      originally installed on  the  vehicle  and  such  original  muffler  and
      exhaust system shall comply with all the requirements of this section.
        A  muffler  is  a  device consisting of a series of chambers or baffle
      plates, or other mechanical design for the purpose of receiving  exhaust
* * *
      exhaust device that is intentionally designed to allow for the  internal
      baffling  to  be  fully  or  partially  removed or interchangeable. This
      subdivision shall not apply to a motorcycle  manufactured  or  assembled
      prior  to  nineteen hundred seventy-nine or a motorcycle registered as a
      limited use vehicle or  an  all  terrain  vehicle  pursuant  to  article
      forty-eight-A or forty-eight-B of this chapter.
        32.  The  violation  of  any  of  the  provisions of this section with
      respect to adequate brakes except those relating to  emergency  or  hand
      brakes  shall  constitute  a misdemeanor and the violation of any of the
      other provisions of this section, including those relating to  emergency
      or  hand brakes, shall be punishable by a fine not exceeding one hundred
      fifty dollars or by imprisonment for not exceeding thirty  days,  or  by
      both such fine and imprisonment, except as herein otherwise provided.
        33.  The provisions of this section shall not apply to fire and police
      vehicles,  self-propelled  combines,   self-propelled   corn   and   hay
      harvesting   machines,   farm   type   tractors   used  exclusively  for
      agricultural purposes or for snow  plowing  other  than  for  hire,  and
      self-propelled   caterpillar   or  crawler-type  equipment  while  being
      operated on the contract site except when reference is specifically made
      to such vehicle.
* * *