Section 375. Equipment
  • 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon
      the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes
      and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control
* * *
      this  paragraph  shall occur only when such vehicle is actually operated
      on the  public  highways.  Such  violation  shall  be  punishable  as  a
      misdemeanor.
        2.  (a)  Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public
      highway during the period from one-half hour after  sunset  to  one-half
      hour  before  sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in
      use, as a result  of  rain,  sleet,  snow,  hail  or  other  unfavorable
      atmospheric  condition,  and  at  such  other  times as visibility for a
      distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not  clear,
      shall display:
        1.  at  least  two  lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side,
      having light sources of equal power;
        2. if manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two,
      at least one lighted lamp on the rear which shall display  a  red  light
      visible from the rear for a distance of at least five hundred feet;
        3.  if  manufactured  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred
      fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear,  one  on  each  side,
      which  lamps  shall  display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a
      distance of at least one thousand feet; and
        4.  if  required  to display a number plate on the rear, a white light
      which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner  as  to
      render  such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear. The
* * *
      side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat.
        (b) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway,
      road or street:
        (1)  the  front  windshield  of  which  is  composed of, covered by or
      treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than
      seventy  percent  unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six
      inches of the windshield; or
        (2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side  forward  of
      or  adjacent  to  the  operator's  seat  are  composed of, covered by or
      treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than
      seventy percent; or
        (3)  if  it  is  classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe,
      hatchback  or  convertible  and  any  rear  side  window  has  a   light
      transmittance of less than seventy percent; or
        (4)  the  rear  window  of which is composed of, covered by or treated
      with any material which has a light transmittance of less  than  seventy
      percent.  A  rear  window  may  have  a light transmittance of less than
      seventy percent if the vehicle is equipped with  side  mirrors  on  both
      sides  of  the  vehicle so adjusted that the driver thereof shall have a
      clear and full view of the road and condition  of  traffic  behind  such
      vehicle.
        (c)  Any  person  required for medical reasons to be shielded from the
      direct rays of the sun and/or  any  person  operating  a  motor  vehicle
* * *
      attached  or  (b)  is  loaded  with  any material, and such crane, boom,
      device or material extends four feet or more beyond the front or rear of
      such vehicle, such vehicle shall be provided with a red  flag  not  less
      than  twenty-four  inches square by day and a red light visible from the
      rear and an amber light visible from the front  for  a  distance  of  at
      least  five  hundred  feet  by night on the extreme end of the extending
      portion of such crane, boom, device or material.
        28. No person shall operate upon a  public  highway  a  vehicle  which
      emits unnecessary smoke or unnecessary offensive vapors.
        28-a.  Except  as  permitted  or  authorized  by  law, no person shall
      remove, dismantle or otherwise cause to be inoperative any equipment  or
      feature  constituting  an  operational  element of a motor vehicle's air
      pollution control system or mechanism required by federal or  state  law
      or by any rules or regulations promulgated pursuant thereto.
        28-b.  Except where inconsistent with federal law, every motor vehicle
      registered in this  state  and  manufactured  or  assembled  after  June
      thirty,  nineteen hundred sixty-three shall be equipped with a crankcase
      ventilating system of a type  approved  by  the  state  commissioner  of
      environmental  conservation  for the purpose of reducing the emission of
      pollutants into the atmosphere. Such system shall be maintained in  good
* * *
      sold in this state, and for the use of tires  on  vehicles  operated  in
      this state.
        (b)  No  tire  shall be manufactured, distributed, offered for sale or
      sold in this state if it does not comply with the standards  established
      by  the  commissioner  pursuant  to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. A
      violation of this paragraph shall be punishable as a misdemeanor.
        (c) No person shall operate a motor vehicle or a trailer on  a  public
      highway  if  such  vehicle  is  equipped with tires that do not meet the
      standards established by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph  (a)  of
      this subdivision.
        35-a.  It  shall  be  unlawful  to  operate a motor vehicle or trailer
      equipped with tires having metal objects protruding from the tire  tread
      upon any public highway. The prohibition contained in this section shall
      not  apply  to pneumatic tires containing metal type studs, the diameter
      of  which  studs  inclusive  of  the  stud  casing   does   not   exceed
      three-eighths  of  an  inch  and  which do not protrude beyond the tread
      surface of such tires more than three thirty-seconds of an inch and  the
      contact  area  of which does not exceed three-fourths of one per cent of
      the total nominal contact area of said tires determined  by  multiplying
      the circumference of the outer most edge of tread times the tread width,
* * *