Section 375. Equipment
  • 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon
      the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes
      and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control
* * *
      service brakes on such motor vehicle. Any violation of the provisions of
      this  paragraph  shall occur only when such vehicle is actually operated
      on the  public  highways.  Such  violation  shall  be  punishable  as  a
      misdemeanor.
        2.  (a)  Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public
      highway during the period from one-half hour after  sunset  to  one-half
      hour  before  sunrise or at any other time when windshield wipers are in
      use, as a result  of  rain,  sleet,  snow,  hail  or  other  unfavorable
      atmospheric  condition,  and  at  such  other  times as visibility for a
      distance of one thousand feet ahead of such motor vehicle is not  clear,
      shall display:
        1.  at  least  two  lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side,
      having light sources of equal power;
        2. if manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred fifty-two,
      at least one lighted lamp on the rear which shall display  a  red  light
      visible from the rear for a distance of at least five hundred feet;
        3.  if  manufactured  on  or  after  January  first,  nineteen hundred
      fifty-two, at least two lighted lamps on the rear,  one  on  each  side,
      which  lamps  shall  display  a  red  light  visible from the rear for a
      distance of at least one thousand feet; and
        4.  if  required  to display a number plate on the rear, a white light
      which shall illuminate the numerals on such plate in such manner  as  to
      render  such numerals legible for at least fifty feet from the rear. The
      provisions of this subparagraph shall also apply to trailers.
        (b) All lamps used on a motor vehicle except a motorcycle shall be  so
      arranged,  adjusted and operated, as to avoid dangerous glare or dazzle.
      Except as provided in paragraph  (d)  of  this  subdivision,  the  upper
      outline  of  any  beam  of  dazzling  light projected to the left of the
      longitudinal axis of the vehicle by the lowermost light distribution  of
      a  headlamp  designed to produce more than one light distribution, or by
* * *
      vehicles  commonly  classified as rolloff vehicles that are used for the
      express purpose of transporting waste containers such as open  boxes  or
      compactors.
        10-a.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred
      sixty-seven to operate on any public highway in  this  state  any  motor
      vehicle  registered in this state, manufactured or assembled on or after
      such date, and designated as a nineteen  hundred  sixty-eight  or  later
      model,  unless  such  vehicle  is  equipped with an adjustable side view
      mirror which shall be affixed to the left outside of  such  vehicle  and
      which  shall be adjustable so that the operator of such vehicle may have
      a clear view of the road and condition of traffic on the left  side  and
      to the rear of such vehicle.
        10-b.  It  shall  be  unlawful  after June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
      seventy-three to operate on any public highway or street in this  state,
      any  passenger  type  motor  vehicle  except  convertible,  suburban and
      omnibus or other motor vehicle that has a roll-down  rear  window  or  a
      rear  window  or windows located in a movable closure (door-like) member
      registered in this state, manufactured or assembled after said date, and
      designated as a nineteen hundred seventy-four or subsequent model unless
      such vehicle be equipped with a rear window defogger or defroster, which
      shall be so located and  adjusted  that  its  operation  will  give  the
* * *
      approved by the commissioner, and  conforms  to  minimum  specifications
      established  by  him,  which  minimum shall not be less than the minimum
      established by the interstate commerce commission for buses  and  trucks
      in  interstate  commerce.  When  any  such  vehicle  or a combination of
      vehicles, except an omnibus which stops for the purpose of taking on  or
      discharging  passengers,  is parked or left standing on a public highway
      except within a city or incorporated village,  during  the  period  from
      one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise, the operator
      of  such  vehicle  or  combination  of vehicles shall cause at least one
      light, or reflector or lighted flare to be  placed  on  the  highway  in
      front  of  such  vehicle  or  combination  of vehicles, and at least one
      light, reflector or lighted flare on the highway in  the  rear  of  such
      vehicle  or  combination  of vehicles at a distance of approximately one
      hundred feet in the front  of  and  at  the  rear  of  such  vehicle  or
      combination of vehicles, provided that if such vehicle is parked or left
      standing  within  three hundred feet of a curve, crest of hill, or other
      obstruction, the flare, candle, torch, lantern,  or  reflector  in  that
      direction shall be so placed as to afford ample warning to other highway
      users  but  in  no case less than approximately one hundred feet or more
* * *