Section 375. Equipment
  • 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon
      the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes
      and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control
* * *
      mobility devices shall be  equipped  with  an  engine  fire  suppression
      system.
        (b)  The  commissioner  of  the  department  of  transportation  shall
      promulgate rules and regulations establishing standards for the  use  of
      engine  fire  suppression  systems  on  school  buses  used to transport
      students who use wheelchairs or other assistive mobility devices.
        22. It shall be unlawful to operate a motor vehicle  upon  the  public
      highways  of  this  state  which  is equipped with any glass which is so
      broken, fractured or discolored as to distort visibility.
        23. Every motor vehicle operated for hire upon the public highways  of
      this  state  shall be equipped with handles or other devices which shall
      permit the door or doors to the  passenger  compartment  to  be  readily
      opened from the interior of the vehicle.
        24.  It  shall  be unlawful to operate upon any public highway in this
      state a motor vehicle which is equipped with a television receiving  set
      within view of the operator or in which a television receiving set is in
      operation  within the view of the operator. A motor vehicle shall not be
      deemed to be equipped with a television  receiving  set  solely  because
      such  set  utilizes  power  from  such  vehicle.  The provisions of this
      subdivision shall not prohibit a vehicle with a weight of  ten  thousand
      pounds  or  more  or  a  school bus from using closed-circuit television
* * *
      towing vehicle by safety chains or cables which will prevent the  dolly,
      vehicle  or mobile equipment from separating from the towing vehicle and
      the towed vehicle or mobile equipment is securely fastened to the dolly.
      Dolly shall mean a multi-wheel device utilized to  raise  a  part  of  a
      towed  vehicle  or  mobile  equipment while it is being towed by another
      vehicle.
        30. It shall be unlawful for any person to  operate  a  motor  vehicle
      with  any  object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required
      or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as  to  obstruct
      or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to
      prevent  him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition
      of traffic behind such vehicle.
        31. Mufflers and exhaust systems. Prevention  of  noise.  Every  motor
      vehicle, operated or driven upon the highways of the state, shall at all
      times  be  equipped  with  an  adequate  muffler  and  exhaust system in
      constant operation and properly maintained to prevent any  excessive  or
      unusual  noise  and  no such muffler or exhaust system shall be equipped
      with a cut-out, bypass, or similar device. No person  shall  modify  the
      muffler  or  exhaust  system  of  a motor vehicle in a manner which will
      amplify or increase the noise emitted by the motor or exhaust system  of
* * *