Section 375. Equipment
  • 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon
      the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes
      and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control
* * *
      this  section  may be of the multiple beam type designed to produce more
      than one distribution of light or of the single beam  type  designed  to
      produce only one distribution of light.
        Provided  that,  whenever  a  vehicle approaching from ahead is within
      five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle  from  the  rear
      and  within  two  hundred  feet  of  the  same, the headlamps, if of the
      multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the  vehicle
      is  so  equipped,  shall  be  operated  so  that dazzling light does not
      interfere with the driver of the approaching  vehicle,  or  the  vehicle
      being  approached,  and,  whenever  the highway is so lighted or traffic
      thereon is such that illumination of  the  highway  for  more  than  two
      hundred  feet  ahead  of  the  vehicle  by  lights  on  such  vehicle is
      unnecessary or impracticable, the headlamps, if  of  the  multiple  beam
      type,  or  the  auxiliary  front  facing  lamps,  if  the  vehicle is so
      equipped, shall be operated with the lowermost distribution of light  in
      use. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent
      the use of flashing high beams to signify an intention to pass a vehicle
      or  vehicles  when  two  or  more  vehicles  are  traveling  in the same
      direction, the operation of any headlamp as defined in  paragraph  d  of
      subdivision  two  of  this  section, nor shall it apply to any auxiliary
* * *
      road or street:
        (1)  the  front  windshield  of  which  is  composed of, covered by or
      treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than
      seventy  percent  unless such materials are limited to the uppermost six
      inches of the windshield; or
        (2) the sidewings or side windows of which on either side  forward  of
      or  adjacent  to  the  operator's  seat  are  composed of, covered by or
      treated with any material which has a light transmittance of  less  than
      seventy percent; or
        (3)  if  it  is  classified as a station wagon, sedan, hardtop, coupe,
      hatchback  or  convertible  and  any  rear  side  window  has  a   light
      transmittance of less than seventy percent; or
        (4)  the  rear  window  of which is composed of, covered by or treated
      with any material which has a light transmittance of less  than  seventy
      percent.  A  rear  window  may  have  a light transmittance of less than
      seventy percent if the vehicle is equipped with  side  mirrors  on  both
      sides  of  the  vehicle so adjusted that the driver thereof shall have a
      clear and full view of the road and condition  of  traffic  behind  such
      vehicle.
        (c)  Any  person  required for medical reasons to be shielded from the
      direct rays of the sun and/or  any  person  operating  a  motor  vehicle
      belonging  to  such  person  or  in  which  such  person  is an habitual
* * *
      least one stop lamp which shall display a red to amber light visible  at
      least  five  hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle when the brake of
      such vehicle is applied.
        (b) Every motor vehicle, except a motorcycle, operated or driven  upon
      the  public  highways  of the state, if manufactured on or after January
      first, nineteen hundred fifty-two, shall be equipped with at  least  two
      stop lamps, one on each side, each of which shall display a red to amber
      light  visible  at  least five hundred feet from the rear of the vehicle
      when the brake of such vehicle is applied.
        41. Colored and flashing lights. The provisions  of  this  subdivision
      shall  govern the affixing and display of lights on vehicles, other than
      those lights required by law. 1. No light, other than a white light, and
      no revolving, rotating, flashing, oscillating or constantly moving white
      light shall be affixed  to,  or  displayed  on  any  vehicle  except  as
      prescribed herein.
        2. Red lights and certain white lights. One or more red or combination
      red  and  white  lights,  or  one white light which must be a revolving,
      rotating, flashing, oscillating  or  constantly  moving  light,  may  be
      affixed  to  an  authorized  emergency  vehicle,  and such lights may be
      displayed on an  authorized  emergency  vehicle  when  such  vehicle  is
* * *