Section 375. Equipment
  • 1. (a) Every motor vehicle, operated or driven upon
      the public highways of the state, shall be provided with adequate brakes
      and steering mechanism in good working order and sufficient  to  control
* * *
      adequate horn or other device for signaling, which horn or device  shall
      produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall
      not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud
      or harsh.
        (b) Every such motor vehicle shall be equipped with suitable wipers or
      other  device  which shall clear a sufficient area of the windshields to
      provide reasonable driving vision. (i) The use or placing of posters  or
      stickers  on  windshields  or  rear windows of motor vehicles other than
      those  authorized  by  the  commissioner,  is  hereby  prohibited.   The
      attaching  to  windshields  and windshield wipers of handbills and other
      forms of advertisements, is hereby prohibited.
        (ii) In a city of one million or more, the attaching  or  affixing  by
      any  means whatsoever of handbills or other forms of advertisements to a
      motor vehicle is hereby prohibited. In any prosecution  for  an  alleged
      violation  of this subparagraph, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
      that the person whose  name,  telephone  number,  or  other  identifying
      information  appears  on  any  handbill  or  other form of advertisement
      attached or affixed to a motor vehicle shall  be  in  violation  of  the
      provisions of this subparagraph.
        (iii) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to those
* * *
      this  section  may be of the multiple beam type designed to produce more
      than one distribution of light or of the single beam  type  designed  to
      produce only one distribution of light.
        Provided  that,  whenever  a  vehicle approaching from ahead is within
      five hundred feet, or when approaching a moving vehicle  from  the  rear
      and  within  two  hundred  feet  of  the  same, the headlamps, if of the
      multiple beam type, or the auxiliary front facing lamps, if the  vehicle
      is  so  equipped,  shall  be  operated  so  that dazzling light does not
      interfere with the driver of the approaching  vehicle,  or  the  vehicle
      being  approached,  and,  whenever  the highway is so lighted or traffic
      thereon is such that illumination of  the  highway  for  more  than  two
      hundred  feet  ahead  of  the  vehicle  by  lights  on  such  vehicle is
      unnecessary or impracticable, the headlamps, if  of  the  multiple  beam
      type,  or  the  auxiliary  front  facing  lamps,  if  the  vehicle is so
      equipped, shall be operated with the lowermost distribution of light  in
      use. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to prevent
      the use of flashing high beams to signify an intention to pass a vehicle
      or  vehicles  when  two  or  more  vehicles  are  traveling  in the same
      direction, the operation of any headlamp as defined in  paragraph  d  of
      subdivision  two  of  this  section, nor shall it apply to any auxiliary
* * *
      motor vehicle or trailer on any public highway or street in this  state,
      or  to authorize another to so operate, park or stand a motor vehicle or
      trailer, with the consent of such owner, expressed  or  implied,  unless
      such  motor  vehicle  or  trailer be equipped and lighted as provided by
      this  section  and  by  section  three  hundred  seventy-six,  and   the
      operation,  parking  or  standing  on a public highway or street in this
      state of a motor vehicle or trailer which is not so equipped and lighted
      or which is defectively equipped and lighted is hereby prohibited.
        20. Every omnibus  having  a  seating  capacity  of  more  than  seven
      passengers,  used  exclusively  to  transport pupils, teachers and other
      persons acting in a supervisory capacity to and from  school  or  school
      activities,  or  to  transport  children,  instructors  or other persons
      acting in  a  supervisory  capacity  to  and  from  child  care  centers
      maintained for migrant farm and food processing laborers or to transport
      children,  instructors or other persons acting in a supervisory capacity
      to  and  from  camp  or  camp  activities,  or  to  transport  children,
      instructors  or  other  persons  acting in a supervisory capacity to and
      from religious services or instruction shall be equipped in  the  manner
      provided  by  this  subdivision  and  any such omnibus used by any state
* * *
      towing vehicle by safety chains or cables which will prevent the  dolly,
      vehicle  or mobile equipment from separating from the towing vehicle and
      the towed vehicle or mobile equipment is securely fastened to the dolly.
      Dolly shall mean a multi-wheel device utilized to  raise  a  part  of  a
      towed  vehicle  or  mobile  equipment while it is being towed by another
      vehicle.
        30. It shall be unlawful for any person to  operate  a  motor  vehicle
      with  any  object placed or hung in or upon the vehicle, except required
      or permitted equipment of the vehicle, in such a manner as  to  obstruct
      or interfere with the view of the operator through the windshield, or to
      prevent  him from having a clear and full view of the road and condition
      of traffic behind such vehicle.
        31. Mufflers and exhaust systems. Prevention  of  noise.  Every  motor
      vehicle, operated or driven upon the highways of the state, shall at all
      times  be  equipped  with  an  adequate  muffler  and  exhaust system in
      constant operation and properly maintained to prevent any  excessive  or
      unusual  noise  and  no such muffler or exhaust system shall be equipped
      with a cut-out, bypass, or similar device. No person  shall  modify  the
      muffler  or  exhaust  system  of  a motor vehicle in a manner which will
      amplify or increase the noise emitted by the motor or exhaust system  of
* * *