Section 397. Equipping motor vehicles with radio receiving sets capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use
  • A
      person,  not  a  police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his
      special duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a  radio  receiving  set
      capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use
      or  knowingly  uses  a  motor  vehicle  so  equipped  or  who in any way
      knowingly interferes with the transmission  of  radio  messages  by  the
      police  without  having  first secured a permit so to do from the person
      authorized to issue such a permit by the local governing body  or  board
      of the city, town or village in which such person resides, or where such
      person  resides outside of a city or village in a county having a county
      police department by the board of supervisors of such county, is  guilty
      of  a  misdemeanor,  punishable  by  a  fine  not exceeding one thousand
      dollars, or imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both.  Nothing  in
      this  section  contained  shall  be construed to apply to any person who
      holds a valid amateur radio operator's license  issued  by  the  federal
      communications  commission  and  who  operates  a duly licensed portable
      mobile transmitter and in connection therewith a receiver  or  receiving
      set  on  frequencies exclusively allocated by the federal communications
      commission to duly licensed radio amateurs.