Section 385. Dimensions and weights of vehicles
  • No person shall operate or
      move, or cause or knowingly permit  to  be  operated  or  moved  on  any
      highway  or  bridge  thereon, in any county not wholly included within a
      city, any vehicle or  combination  of  vehicles  of  a  size  or  weight
      exceeding  the  limitations  provided  for  in  this  section. Except as
      otherwise specifically provided in subdivision fifteen of this  section,
      no  person  shall  operate  or  move, or cause or knowingly permit to be
      operated or moved on any highway or bridge  thereon,  in  any  city  not
      wholly  included  within  one  county,  any  vehicle  or  combination of
      vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations provided  for  in
      the  rules  and  regulations of the city department of transportation of
      such city adopted pursuant to section sixteen hundred forty-two of  this
      chapter.
        1.  (a)  (i)  The  width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be not
      more than ninety-six inches plus safety devices, except that the maximum
      width of a vehicle, inclusive of load, shall be one hundred two  inches,
      plus  safety  devices,  on any qualifying or access highway. Except in a
      city not wholly included within one  county,  the  maximum  width  of  a
      vehicle, inclusive of load shall not be more than one hundred two inches
      plus  safety devices on any other highway with traffic lanes designed to
      be a width of ten feet or more.
        (ii) If the legislative body of a county not wholly contained within a
      city determines that any specific segment of the state highway system is
      not capable of safely accommodating motor vehicles with a width  of  one
      hundred  two  inches,  plus  safety  devices,  such  body may notify the
      commissioner of transportation of such determination  and  request  that
      the  commissioner designate such segment as one where the width of motor
      vehicles may not exceed ninety-six inches, plus safety devices.
        Before making such notification, such county  legislative  body  shall
      consult  with  units  of local government within the county in which the
      specific segment of such system  is  located,  as  well  as  the  county
      legislative  body  of  any county adjacent to the requesting county that
      might  be  directly  affected  by  such  exemption.  As  part  of   such
      consultations, consideration shall be given to any potential alternative
      route that:
        (A)  can safely accommodate motor vehicles having the widths set forth
      in this paragraph; and
        (B) serves the area in which such segment is located.
        The county legislative body  shall  transmit  with  such  notification
      specific  evidence  of  safety problems that supports such determination
      and the results of consultations regarding any alternative route.
        If the commissioner of transportation determines, upon  request  by  a
      county  legislative  body  or on the commissioner's own initiative, that
      any segment of the  state  highway  system  is  not  capable  of  safely
      accommodating  motor  vehicles  having  the  widths  set  forth  in this
      paragraph,  the  commissioner  shall  exempt  such  segment   from   the
* * *