Section 385. Dimensions and weights of vehicles
  • No person shall operate or
      move, or cause or knowingly permit  to  be  operated  or  moved  on  any
      highway  or  bridge  thereon, in any county not wholly included within a
* * *
        (i)  The  commissioner of transportation may promulgate such rules and
      regulations as  shall  be  necessary  or  desirable  to  effectuate  the
      provisions of this subdivision.
        2.  The height of a vehicle from under side of tire to top of vehicle,
      inclusive of load, shall be not more than thirteen  and  one-half  feet.
      Any damage to highways, bridges or highway structures resulting from the
      use  of  a  vehicle  exceeding thirteen feet in height where such excess
      height is the proximate cause of the accident shall be  compensated  for
      by the owner and operator of such vehicle.
        3.  (a) The length of a single vehicle, inclusive of load and bumpers,
      shall be not more than forty feet  unless  otherwise  provided  in  this
      subdivision.
        (b)   The  length  of  a  semitrailer  or  trailer  shall  not  exceed
      forty-eight feet provided, however, that the length of  any  trailer  or
      semitrailer  being  operated  in  combination  with  another  trailer or
      semitrailer shall not exceed twenty-eight and one-half feet.  A  B-train
      assembly  shall  be  excluded  from  the  measurement of the length of a
      semitrailer when such semitrailer is in use between the tractor and  the
      second  semitrailer  in a tractor-semitrailer-semitrailer combination of
      vehicles.
        (c) The length of buses having a carrying capacity of more than  seven
      passengers  shall  not exceed forty-five feet, except that the length of
      articulated buses shall not exceed sixty-two feet.  A house coach  shall
      not  exceed forty-five feet in length, provided however, that if a house
      coach exceeds forty feet in length, its  wall-to-wall  turning  diameter
      shall not exceed ninety feet three inches and moreover, such house coach
      shall  have  permanently affixed to its body on the front passenger side
* * *
        20.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of   sections   three   hundred
      eighty-five, sixteen hundred thirty, sixteen hundred thirty-one, sixteen
      hundred  forty,  sixteen  hundred  forty-two,  sixteen hundred fifty and
      sixteen hundred sixty of this chapter, nor of any  other  law,  statute,
      ordinance, rule or regulation, the state, a city, county, town, village,
      public  authority,  including  the  port  of  New  York  and  New Jersey
      authority, or commission, or  any  department,  agency,  subdivision  or
      other  entity  thereof,  shall  not  enact nor enforce any law, statute,
      ordinance, rule or regulation with  respect  to  vehicle  dimensions  or
      weights which shall violate any of the provisions of the federal surface
      transportation  assistance  act of nineteen hundred eighty-two. Any such
      law,  statute,  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  which  results  in   a
      notification  of  an imminent loss or withholding of federal highway aid
      to the state shall to the degree inconsistent hereafter be  deemed  null
      and void and shall not be enforced.
        20-a. If a vehicle or combination of vehicles is operated in violation
      of  this  section,  an appearance ticket or summons may be issued to the
      registrant of the vehicle, or if  a  combination  of  vehicles,  to  the
      registrant of the hauling vehicle rather than the operator. In the event
      the  vehicle  is  operated  by  a  person other than the registrant, any
      appearance ticket or summons issued to the registrant  shall  be  served
      upon  the  operator, who shall be deemed the agent of the registrant for
      the purpose  of  receiving  such  appearance  ticket  or  summons.  Such
      operator-agent  shall  transmit such ticket or summons to the registrant
      of the vehicle or the hauling vehicle. If the registrant does not appear
      on the return date, a notice establishing a new return date  and  either
      containing  all  pertinent  information  relating to the charge which is
      contained on the summons or appearance ticket or accompanied by  a  copy
      of  the  information  or  complaint shall also be mailed by certified or
* * *