Section 2019-A. Justices' criminal records and docket
  • The  records  and dockets of the court except as otherwise provided by
      law shall be at reasonable times open for inspection to the  public  and
      shall be and remain the property of the village or town of the residence
      of  such  justice,  and  at the expiration of the term of office of such
      justice shall be forthwith filed by him in the office of  the  clerk  of
      such  village  or  town,  provided,  however,  that  if such records and
      dockets are transferred pursuant to section twenty hundred twenty-one of
      the uniform district court act, the responsibility for such records  and
      dockets  by  the city, village or town shall cease and they shall be the
      property of the district court to which they are transferred. The record
      of every criminal action shall state the names of  the  witnesses  sworn
      and  their  places  of residence, and if in a city, the street and house
      number; and every proceeding had before him.  It shall be  the  duty  of
      every  such justice, at least once a year and upon the last audit day of
      such village or town, to present his records and docket to the  auditing
      board  of  said  village  or  town,  which  board shall examine the said
      records and docket, or cause same to be examined and  a  report  thereon
      submitted  to  the  board  by a certified public accountant, or a public
      accountant and enter in the minutes of its  proceedings  the  fact  that
      they  have been duly examined, and that the fines therein collected have
      been turned over to the proper officials  of  the  village  or  town  as
      required  by  law. Any such justice who shall willfully fail to make and
      enter in such records and docket forthwith, the entries by this  section
      required  to  be  made  or  to  exhibit  such  records  and  docket when
      reasonably required, or present his records and docket to  the  auditing
      board  as  herein  required, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall,
      upon conviction, in addition to the punishment provided  by  law  for  a
      misdemeanor, forfeit his office.