Section 2408-A. Disposition of fines and penalties
  • All fines and penalties
      imposed and collected by any judge of a court  of  special  sessions  or
      magistrate's  court  shall  be  paid over to the county treasurer and be
      credited by him to the general county fund, except as follows:
        1. Fines and penalties collected in cases arising out of the violation
      of the ordinances or regulations of any town, city or village  shall  be
      paid at least monthly into the treasury of such town, city or village.
        2.  Fines  and penalties which by any general state law are payable to
      the state of New York or to any department, commission or agency thereof
      shall be paid as in such general state law provided at least monthly.
        3. Fines and penalties collected for violation of the conservation law
      and of laws and ordinances in relation to the use of the public highways
      by motor vehicles, trailers and motor cycles shall be disposed of as now
      or hereafter required by law except as provided in subdivision  four  of
      this  section  and  except further that fines and penalties collected in
      cases arising out of the violation of the regulations of the Long Island
      state park commission the commissioner of parks and recreation  relating
      to  traffic,  shall be paid over to the county treasurer and credited to
      the general fund for the use of such county.
        4. Fines and penalties, which by general  state  laws,  but  for  this
      section,  would  be  required  to  be paid to a town or any officer of a
      town, shall be paid instead to the county treasurer and credited to  the
      general fund for the use of such county.