Section 1804-A. Informal and simplified procedure on commercial claims
  • The court shall conduct hearings upon commercial claims in such manner
      as  to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules
      of substantive law and shall not be bound  by  statutory  provisions  or
      rules  of  practice,  procedure,  pleading or evidence, except statutory
      provisions  relating   to   privileged   communications   and   personal
      transactions  or  communications with a decedent or mentally ill person.
      An itemized bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or  two  itemized
      estimates  for  services  or repairs, are admissible in evidence and are
      prima facie evidence of the  reasonable  value  and  necessity  of  such
      services  and  repairs.    Disclosure shall be unavailable in commercial
      claims procedure except upon order of the court  on  showing  of  proper
      circumstances.  The  provisions of this act and the rules of this court,
      together with the statutes and rules governing supreme  court  practice,
      shall  apply to claims brought under this article so far as the same can
      be made applicable and are not in conflict with the provisions  of  this
      article;  in  case  of  conflict,  the  provisions of this article shall
      control.