Section 400. Method of commencing action or special proceeding
  • 1.  An  action  is  commenced  in  this  court by filing a summons and
      complaint. A special proceeding is  commenced  by  filing  a  notice  of
      petition  and petition or order to show cause and petition. For purposes
      of this section, and for purposes of section two hundred  three  of  the
      civil  practice  law  and  rules,  filing shall mean the delivery of the
      summons and complaint, the notice of petition and petition or  order  to
      show cause and petition to the clerk of the court in which the action or
      special  proceeding is brought together with any fee required by section
      nineteen hundred eleven of this act. At the time of filing, the original
      and a copy of the papers shall be date stamped by the  court  clerk  who
      shall  file  the  original and maintain a record of the filing and shall
      return the copy to the party who brought the  filing.  The  clerk  shall
      accept the fee and file the papers as soon as reasonably practicable.
        2.  Jurisdiction  is  acquired  over  a  party to an action or special
      proceeding by service upon such party of  a  copy  of  the  summons  and
      complaint  or  the  notice of petition and petition or the order to show
      cause and petition.
        3. The actual index number shall be on the summons, notice of petition
      or order to show cause as served. Failure to include the index number on
      the papers as served shall be cured by stipulation between  the  parties
      or by leave of court, which shall not be unreasonably withheld.