Section 213. Residence or business within city
  • (a) In an action described in § 202, either a plaintiff or a defendant
      must:
        1.  be  a  resident  of the city or of a town contiguous to such city,
      provided that such town is
        (i) within the same county, and
        (ii) contiguous to the city by land, and
        (iii) not within either Nassau or Westchester counties; or
        2. have a regular employment within the city; or
        3. have a place for the regular transaction  of  business  within  the
      city.
        (b)  A corporation, association or partnership shall, for the purposes
      of this section, be deemed a resident of the city if it has an office or
      agency or regularly transacts business in the city.
        (c) The requirements of subdivision (a) shall not apply:
        1. in an action described in § 404 (a), relative to a cause of  action
      arising within the city; or
        2.  in  an  action  described  in § 405, relative to actions in rem or
      quasi in rem; or
        3. in an action wherein service of summons is made pursuant to §  407,
      relative to service upon an attorney or clerk as agent of his client; or
        4.  to  a  counterclaim,  cross-claim, third-party claim, interpleader
      claim, or claim asserted by or against a party who has intervened in the
      action.
        (d)  The  requirements  of  this   section   shall   not   be   deemed
      commencing an action in the court, and they shall be  deemed  waived  by
      the  defendant  unless  he  raises  the  objection  by  motion or in his
      responsive pleading as prescribed in § 1002 of this act. Notwithstanding
      waiver by the parties, the court may, on its own initiative at any time,
      dismiss an action which  does  not  satsify  the  requirements  of  this
      section.  Any  dismissal under this section shall entitle the parties to
      the benefit of CPLR § 205, relating to an extension of time to  commence
      a new action.