Section 2104. Organization of city courts
(a) The number of judges for each city court outside the city of New York, their jurisdiction and terms of office, and the methods of their selection and of filling vacancies in their offices shall be as provided in this section. (b) Each judge of a city court, including acting city court judges, shall: (1) be an attorney admitted to practice law in this s
* * *
and shall notify the mayor in writing of such rating, which may be "highly-qualified", "qualified", or "not rated". The committee's rating shall be advisory only and the mayor's authority to appoint the person whose name has been submitted, or to choose not to appoint such person, shall not in any way be limited thereby. (B) In the event that a vacancy in the office of city court judge of the city of Poughkeepsie is anticipated to occur on the first day of January of any year in which a new mayoral term shall commerce, the person who will assume the office of mayor on such first day of January shall submit the name of the person he or she intends to appoint to fill such vacancy to the advisory judicial screening committee not later than the immediately preceding first day of December. (iv) by the city commission of the city in which the court on which he or she will serve has been established: city court judge of Sherrill. (2) Whenever a vacancy in the office of city court judge occurs other than by expiration of term, it shall be filled as herein provided: (i) If the office is elective, the part-time city court judge of the court on which the vacancy has occurred or, if there be more than one part-time city court judge of such court, the part-time city court judge senior in service, shall fill the vacancy temporarily until the thirty-first day of December following the next general city election at which the vacancy can be filled. At such election, a successor shall be elected to fill the vacancy for a full term of office, to commence on January first next thereafter. If there is no part-time city court judge of the court on which the vacancy has occurred or if the incumbent part-time city court judge declines to serve as provided herein or if the vacancy is in the office of part-time city court judge, the mayor of the city in which the court on which the vacancy has occurred is located shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy temporarily as provided in this subparagraph. Where a part-time city court judge fills a vacancy in the office of full-time city court judge pursuant to this subparagraph: (A) he or she shall not be deemed to have vacated the office of part-time city court judge, his or her term in such office shall not be deemed to have been interrupted and, upon expiration of service as full-time city court judge hereunder, he or she shall resume service as part-time city court judge for the remainder of such term; (B) for the duration of such service, he or she shall be paid the compensation provided by law for the office of city court judge thereby filled; and (C) the mayor may appoint a qualified person to serve as part-time city court judge in his or her stead for a period not to exceed the period during which he or she serves as full-time city court judge hereunder. (ii) If the office is appointive, a successor shall be selected for a full term in the manner provided in paragraph one of this subdivision. (f) Notwithstanding the designation hereunder of a judge of a city court as part-time or as an acting city court judge, such judge shall, for purposes of determining his or her entitlement to credit under the retirement and social security law for service rendered prior to April first, nineteen hundred ninety-four, be deemed to work full time.