Section 107. Temporary assignments of judges and justices
  • The chief administrator of the courts may temporarily assign any judge
      or  justice  of a city, town or village court to a city court within the
      county of such judge's or justice's residence, or any  adjoining  county
      within the same judicial district; provided, however, no town or village
      justice  may  be  temporarily  assigned hereunder unless he or she is an
      attorney admitted to practice law in this state for at least five years.
      While temporarily assigned hereunder, any such judge  or  justice  shall
      have  the  powers,  duties  and  jurisdiction of a judge of the court to
      which the assignment is made. After  the  expiration  of  any  temporary
      assignment  hereunder,  the judge or justice assigned shall have all the
      powers, duties and jurisdiction of a judge or justice of  the  court  to
      which the assignment was made with respect to all matters pending during
      the  term  of  such temporary assignment. Such judge or justice shall be
      entitled  to  such  compensation  and  travel  expenses  as  the   chief
      administrator shall prescribe by rule. For purposes of this section, the
      temporary  assignment  of  a  judge  to  a  city  court  may include the
      assignment of a part-time judge of such court to serve in the stead of a
      full-time judge of such court during the latter's absence or  a  vacancy
      in  his or her position that has not been filled in accordance with law;
      provided, however, that such assignment must be for a continuous  period
      of not less than two weeks nor more than three months.