Section 1807-A. Proceedings on default and review of judgments
  • (a) A claimant commencing an action upon a commercial claim under this
      article  shall be deemed to have waived all right to appeal, except that
      either party may appeal on the sole grounds that substantial justice has
      not been done between the parties according to the rules and  principles
      of substantive law.
        (b) The clerk shall mail notice of the default judgment by first class
      mail,  both  to  the  claimant and to the party complained against. Such
      notice shall inform the defaulting party, in language promulgated by the
      state office of court administration, of such party's  legal  obligation
      to  pay;  that failure to pay may result in garnishments, repossessions,
      seizures and similar actions; and that if there was a reasonable  excuse
      for  the  default  the  defaulting  party  may apply to have the default
      vacated by submitting a written request to the court.
        (c) Proceedings on default under this article are to be  governed  by,
      but  are  not  limited  to,  section  five thousand fifteen of the civil
      practice law and rules.