Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
UCT Uniform City Court |
Article 18-A. COMMERCIAL CLAIMS |
Section 1805-A. Remedies available; transfer of commercial claims
(a) Upon determination of a commercial claim, the court shall direct judgment in accordance with its findings, and, when necessary to do substantial justice between the parties, may condition the entry of judgment upon such terms as the court shall deem proper. Pursuant to section fifty-two hundred twenty-nine of the civil practice law and rules prior to entering a judgment, the court may order the examination of or disclosure by, the defendant and restrain him to the same extent as if a restraining notice had been served upon him after judgment was entered. (b) The court shall have power to transfer any commercial claim or claims to any other part of the court upon such terms as the rules may provide, and proceed to hear the same according to the usual practice and procedure applicable to other parts of the court. (c) No counterclaim shall be permitted in a commercial claims action, unless the court would have had monetary jurisdiction over the counterclaim if it had been filed as a commercial claim. Any other claim sought to be maintained against the claimant may be filed in any court of competent jurisdiction. (d) If the defendant appears to be engaged in repeated fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrates persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the court shall either advise the attorney general in relation to his authority under subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law, or shall advise the claimant to do same, but shall retain jurisdiction over the commercial claim. (e) If the defendant appears to be engaged in fraudulent or illegal acts or otherwise demonstrates fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of a licensed or certified business, the court shall either advise the appropriate state or local licensing or certifying authority or shall advise the claimant to do same, but shall retain jurisdiction over the commercial claim.