Section 1801-A. Commercial claims defined
  • (a) The term "commercial claim" or "commercial claims" as used in this
      act  shall  mean  and  include any cause of action for money only not in
      excess of the maximum amount permitted for a small claim  in  the  small
      claims part of the court, exclusive of interest and costs, provided that
      subject  to the limitations contained in section eighteen hundred nine-A
      of  this  article,  the  claimant  is  a  corporation,  partnership   or
      association, which has its principal office in the state of New York and
      provided  that  the  defendant  either resides, or has an office for the
      transaction of business or a regular employment, within  the  county  in
      which  the  court  is  located.  In a city court having a basic monetary
      jurisdiction in civil matters of less than  one  thousand  dollars,  the
      commercial claims jurisdiction of such court shall be equal to its basic
      monetary jurisdiction.
        (b)  Consumer  transaction  defined.  The  term "consumer transaction"
      means a transaction between a claimant and a natural person, wherein the
      money, property or service which is the subject of  the  transaction  is
      primarily for personal, family or household purposes.