Section 9--608. Application of Proceeds of Collection or Enforcement; Liability for Deficiency and Right to Surplus
  • (a) Application of proceeds, surplus,  and  deficiency  if  obligation
      secured.  If a security interest or agricultural lien secures payment or
      performance of an obligation, the following rules apply:
             (1) A secured party shall apply or pay over for  application  the
                 cash  proceeds  of  collection  or  enforcement under Section              9--607 in the following order to:
                 (A) the reasonable expenses  of  collection  and  enforcement
                     and,  to  the  extent  provided  for by agreement and not
                     prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees  and  legal
                     expenses incurred by the secured party;
                 (B) the  satisfaction  of obligations secured by the security
                     interest or agricultural lien under which the  collection
                     or enforcement is made; and
                 (C) the   satisfaction   of   obligations   secured   by  any
                     subordinate security interest in or  other  lien  on  the
                     collateral   subject   to   the   security   interest  or
                     agricultural  lien  under   which   the   collection   or
                     enforcement  is  made  if  the  secured party receives an
                     authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution  of
                     the proceeds is completed.
             (2) If  requested  by  a secured party, a holder of a subordinate
                 security interest or  other  lien  shall  furnish  reasonable
                 proof  of  the  interest  or  lien  within a reasonable time.
                 Unless the holder complies, the secured party need not comply
                 with the holder's demand under paragraph (1)(C).
             (3) A secured party need not apply or pay  over  for  application
                 noncash  proceeds of collection and enforcement under Section              9--607 unless the failure to  do  so  would  be  commercially
                 unreasonable.  A  secured party that applies or pays over for
                 application noncash proceeds shall do so  in  a  commercially
                 reasonable manner.
             (4) A  secured  party  shall  account to and pay a debtor for any
                 surplus, and the obligor is liable for any deficiency.
        (b) No surplus or deficiency in sales of certain rights to payment. If
      the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment
      intangibles, or promissory notes, the debtor  is  not  entitled  to  any
      surplus, and the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.