Section 9--601. Rights after Default; Judicial Enforcement; Consignor or Buyer of Accounts, Chattel Paper, Payment Intangibles, or Promissory Notes
  • (a) Rights  of  secured  party after default. After default, a secured
      party has the rights provided in this  part  and,  except  as  otherwise
      provided  in Section 9--602, those provided by agreement of the parties.
      A secured party:
             (1) may reduce a  claim  to  judgment,  foreclose,  or  otherwise
                 enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by
                 any available judicial procedure; and
             (2) if  the collateral is documents, may proceed either as to the
                 documents or as to the goods they cover.
        (b) Rights and duties of secured party in  possession  or  control.  A
      secured party in possession of collateral or control of collateral under
      Section  9--104,  9--105,  9--106,  or  9--107 has the rights and duties
      provided in Section 9--207.
        (c) Rights  cumulative;  simultaneous  exercise.  The   rights   under
      subsections   (a)   and   (b)   are  cumulative  and  may  be  exercised
      simultaneously.
        (d) Rights of debtor and obligor.  Except  as  otherwise  provided  in
      subsection  (g)  and  Section  9--605,  after  default,  a debtor and an
      obligor have the rights provided in this part and by  agreement  of  the
      parties.
        (e) Lien  of  levy  after judgment. If a secured party has reduced its
      claim to judgment, the lien of any  levy  that  may  be  made  upon  the
      collateral  by  virtue  of  an execution based upon the judgment relates
      back to the earliest of:
             (1) the  date  of  perfection  of  the   security   interest   or
                 agricultural lien in the collateral;
             (2) the  date  of  filing  a  financing  statement  covering  the
                 collateral; or
             (3) any date specified in a statute under which the  agricultural
                 lien was created.
        (f) Execution  sale.  A sale pursuant to an execution is a foreclosure
      of the security interest or  agricultural  lien  by  judicial  procedure
      within  the meaning of this section. A secured party may purchase at the
      sale and thereafter hold the collateral free of any  other  requirements
      of this article.
        (g) Consignor  or  buyer  of  certain  rights  to  payment.  Except as
      otherwise provided in Section 9--607(c), this  part  imposes  no  duties
      upon  a  secured  party  that  is a consignor or is a buyer of accounts,
      chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.