Section 9--503. Name of Debtor and Secured Party
  • (a) Sufficiency  of  debtor's name. A financing statement sufficiently
      provides the name of the debtor:
             (1) if the debtor is  a  registered  organization,  only  if  the
                 financing statement provides the name of the debtor indicated
                 on   the  public  record  of  the  debtor's  jurisdiction  of
                 organization which shows the debtor to have been organized;
             (2) if the debtor is a decedent's estate, only if  the  financing
                 statement  provides  the  name  of the decedent and indicates
                 that the debtor is an estate;
             (3) if the debtor is a trust or a trustee acting with respect  to
                 property held in trust, only if the financing statement:
                 (A) provides  the name specified for the trust in its organic
                     documents or, if no name is specified, provides the  name
                     of  the  settlor and additional information sufficient to
                     distinguish the debtor from other trusts  having  one  or
                     more of the same settlors; and
                 (B) indicates,  in  the  debtor's name or otherwise, that the
                     debtor is a trust or is a trustee acting with respect  to
                     property held in trust; and
             (4) in other cases:
                 (A) if  the  debtor  has  a  name,  only  if  it provides the
                     individual or organizational name of the debtor; and
                 (B) if the debtor does not have a name, only if  it  provides
                     the  names of the partners, members, associates, or other
                     persons comprising the debtor.
        (b) Additional debtor-related information. A financing statement  that
      provides the name of the debtor in accordance with subsection (a) is not
      rendered ineffective by the absence of:
             (1) a trade name or other name of the debtor; or
             (2) unless   required   under   subsection  (a)(4)(B),  names  of
                 partners, members, associates, or  other  persons  comprising
                 the debtor.
        (c) Debtor's  trade  name  insufficient.  A  financing  statement that
      provides only the debtor's trade name does not sufficiently provide  the
      name of the debtor.
        (d) Representative  capacity.  Failure  to indicate the representative
      capacity of a secured party or representative of a  secured  party  does
      not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement.
        (e) Multiple  debtors  and  secured parties. A financing statement may
      provide the name of more than one debtor and the name of more  than  one
      secured party.