Section 9--321. Licensee of General Intangible and Lessee of Goods in Ordinary Course of Business
  • (a) "Licensee in  ordinary  course  of  business."  In  this  section,
      "licensee  in ordinary course of business" means a person that becomes a
      licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without  knowledge  that
      the  license  violates  the  rights  of  another  person  in the general
      intangible, and in the ordinary course from a person in the business  of
      licensing  general intangibles of that kind. A person becomes a licensee
      in the ordinary course if the license to the person  comports  with  the
      usual  or  customary  practices  in  the  kind  of business in which the
      licensor is engaged or  with  the  licensor's  own  usual  or  customary
      practices.
        (b) Rights  of  licensee in ordinary course of business. A licensee in
      ordinary course of  business  takes  its  rights  under  a  nonexclusive
      license free of a security interest in the general intangible created by
      the  licensor,  even  if  the  security  interest  is  perfected and the
      licensee knows of its existence.
        (c) Rights of lessee in ordinary  course  of  business.  A  lessee  in
      ordinary  course  of  business  takes  its  leasehold interest free of a
      security interest in the goods  created  by  the  lessor,  even  if  the
      security interest is perfected and the lessee knows of its existence.