Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
UCC Uniform Commercial Code |
Article 9. SECURED TRANSACTIONS |
Part 2. EFFECTIVENESS OF SECURITY AGREEMENT; ATTACHMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST; RIGHTS OF PARTIES TO SECURITY AGREEMENT |
SubPart 1. EFFECTIVENESS AND ATTACHMENT |
Section 9--203. Attachment and Enforceability of Security Interest; Proceeds; Supporting Obligations; Formal Requisites
(a) Attachment. A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment. (b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) through (i), a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) one of the following conditions is met: (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral and, if the security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the land concerned; (B) the collateral is not a certificated security and is in the possession of the secured party under Section 9--313 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; (C) the collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to the secured party under Section 8--301 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement; or (D) the collateral is deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights, and the secured party has control under Section 9--104, 9--105, 9--106, or 9--107 pursuant to the debtor's security agreement. (c) Other UCC provisions. Subsection (b) is subject to Section 4--210 on the security interest of a collecting bank, Section 5--118 on the security interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person,