Section 8--112. Creditor's Legal Process
  • (a) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security may be reached
      by  a creditor only by actual seizure of the security certificate by the
      officer making the attachment or levy, except as otherwise  provided  in
      subsection  (d).    However,  a  certificated  security  for  which  the
      certificate has been surrendered to the  issuer  may  be  reached  by  a
      creditor by legal process upon the issuer.
        (b) The  interest  of  a  debtor  in an uncertificated security may be
      reached by a creditor only by legal process upon the issuer at its chief
      executive office in the United States, except as otherwise  provided  in
      subsection (d).
        (c) The  interest of a debtor in a security entitlement may be reached
      by a creditor only by legal process  upon  the  securities  intermediary
      with  whom  the  debtor's  securities  account  is maintained, except as
      otherwise provided in subsection (d).
        (d) The interest of a debtor in a certificated security for which  the
      certificate  is  in  the  possession  of  a  secured  party,  or  in  an
      uncertificated security registered in the name of a secured party, or  a
      security  entitlement  maintained in the name of a secured party, may be
      reached by a creditor by legal process upon the secured party.
        (e) A creditor whose debtor is the owner of a  certificated  security,
      uncertificated security, or security entitlement is entitled to aid from
      a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction,  by  injunction  or otherwise, in
      reaching the certificated security, uncertificated security, or security
      entitlement or in satisfying the claim by means allowed  at  law  or  in
      equity  in  regard  to  property that cannot readily be reached by other
      legal process.