Section 8--110. Applicability; Choice of Law
  • (a) The  local  law  of  the  issuer's  jurisdiction,  as specified in
      subsection (d), governs:
             (1) the validity of a security;
             (2) the  rights  and  duties  of  the  issuer  with  respect   to
                 registration of transfer;
             (3) the effectiveness of registration of transfer by the issuer;
             (4) whether  the issuer owes any duties to an adverse claimant to
                 a security; and
             (5) whether an adverse claim can be asserted against a person  to
                 whom transfer of a certificated or uncertificated security is
                 registered   or   a   person   who   obtains  control  of  an
                 uncertificated security.
        (b) The local law of the securities  intermediary's  jurisdiction,  as
      specified in subsection (e), governs:
             (1) acquisition  of  a  security  entitlement from the securities
                 intermediary;
             (2) the rights and duties  of  the  securities  intermediary  and
                 entitlement holder arising out of a security entitlement;
             (3) whether  the  securities  intermediary  owes any duties to an
                 adverse claimant to a security entitlement; and
             (4) whether an adverse claim can be asserted against a person who
                 acquires  a  security   entitlement   from   the   securities
                 intermediary or a person who purchases a security entitlement
                 or interest therein from an entitlement holder.
        (c)   Except  with  respect to cooperative interests, the local law of
      the jurisdiction in which a security certificate is located at the  time
      of  delivery  governs whether an adverse claim can be asserted against a
      person to whom the security certificate is delivered.
        (d) "Issuer's jurisdiction" means the  jurisdiction  under  which  the
      issuer  of the security is organized or, if permitted by the law of that
      jurisdiction, the law of another jurisdiction specified by  the  issuer.
      An  issuer  organized under the law of this State may specify the law of
      another jurisdiction as the  law  governing  the  matters  specified  in
      subsection (a)(2) through (5).
        (e) The   following   rules  determine  a  "securities  intermediary's
      jurisdiction" for purposes of this section:
             (1) If an agreement between the securities intermediary  and  its
                 entitlement holder governing the securities account expressly
                 provides  that  a  particular  jurisdiction is the securities
                 intermediary's jurisdiction for purposes of this  part,  this
                 article,  or  this  act,  that jurisdiction is the securities
                 intermediary's jurisdiction.
             (2) If paragraph (1) does not apply and an agreement between  the
                 securities  intermediary and its entitlement holder governing
                 the securities account expressly provides that the  agreement
                 is  governed  by  the  law of a particular jurisdiction, that
                 jurisdiction is the securities intermediary's jurisdiction.
             (3) If neither paragraph (1)  nor  paragraph  (2)  apply  and  an
                 agreement   between   the  securities  intermediary  and  its
                 entitlement holder governing the securities account expressly
                 provides that the securities  account  is  maintained  at  an
                 office in a particular jurisdiction, that jurisdiction is the
                 securities intermediary's jurisdiction.
             (4) If  none  of  the  preceding paragraphs apply, the securities
                 intermediary's jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which  the
                 office  identified  in  an  account  statement  as the office
                 serving the entitlement holder's account is located.
             (5) If none of the preceding  paragraphs  apply,  the  securities
                 intermediary's  jurisdiction is the jurisdiction in which the
                 chief executive office  of  the  securities  intermediary  is
                 located.
        (f) A  securities intermediary's jurisdiction is not determined by the
      physical location of certificates representing financial assets,  or  by
      the jurisdiction in which is organized the issuer of the financial asset
      with  respect to which an entitlement holder has a security entitlement,
      or by the location of facilities for data  processing  or  other  record
      keeping concerning the account.