Section 5--106. Issuance, amendment, cancellation, and duration
  • (a) A  letter of credit is issued and becomes enforceable according to
      its terms  against  the  issuer  when  the  issuer  sends  or  otherwise
      transmits  it to the person requested to advise or to the beneficiary. A
      letter of credit is revocable only if it so provides.
        (b) After a letter of credit is issued, rights and  obligations  of  a
      beneficiary,  applicant,  confirmer,  and  issuer are not affected by an
      amendment or cancellation to which that person has not consented  except
      to the extent the letter of credit provides that it is revocable or that
      the  issuer  may  amend  or  cancel  the  letter  of credit without that
      consent.
        (c) If there is no stated expiration  date  or  other  provision  that
      determines  its  duration, a letter of credit expires one year after its
      stated date of issuance or, if none is stated, after the date  on  which
      it is issued.
        (d) A  letter  of credit that states that it is perpetual expires five
      years after its stated date of issuance, or if none is stated, after the
      date on which it is issued.