Section 4--103. Variation by Agreement; Measure of Damages; Certain Action Constituting Ordinary Care
  • (1) The effect of the provisions of this  Article  may  be  varied  by
      agreement  except that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility
      for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary  care  or
      can  limit  the  measure  of  damages  for such lack or failure; but the
      parties  may  by  agreement  determine  the  standards  by  which   such
      responsibility  is  to  be measured if such standards are not manifestly
      unreasonable.
        (2) Federal Reserve regulations and operating letters, clearing  house
      rules, and the like, have the effect of agreements under subsection (1),
      whether  or  not  specifically  assented to by all parties interested in
      items handled.
        (3) Action or non-action approved  by  this  Article  or  pursuant  to
      Federal   Reserve  regulations  or  operating  letters  constitutes  the
      exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of  special  instructions,
      action  or  non-action consistent with clearing house rules and the like
      or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this  Article,  prima
      facie constitutes the exercise of ordinary care.
        (4)  The  specification  or  approval  of  certain  procedures by this
      Article does not constitute disapproval of other procedures which may be
      reasonable under the circumstances.
        (5) The measure of damages for failure to exercise  ordinary  care  in
      handling  an  item  is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which
      could not have been realized by the use  of  ordinary  care,  and  where
      there  is  bad  faith it includes other damages, if any, suffered by the
      party as a proximate consequence.