Section 2--313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample
  • (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
             (a) Any  affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
                 buyer which relates to the goods  and  becomes  part  of  the
                 basis  of  the  bargain  creates an express warranty that the
                 goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
             (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the  basis
                 of  the  bargain  creates  an express warranty that the goods
                 shall conform to the description.
             (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the  basis  of  the
                 bargain  creates  an  express  warranty that the whole of the
                 goods shall conform to the sample or model.
        (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an  express  warranty  that
      the  seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or that he
      have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation  merely
      of  the  value  of  the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the
      seller's opinion  or  commendation  of  the  goods  does  not  create  a
      warranty.