Section 2--302. Unconscionable Contract or Clause
  • (1)  If  the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause
      of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made  the
      court  may  refuse  to  enforce  the  contract,  or  it  may enforce the
      remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or  it  may
      so  limit  the  application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
      unconscionable result.
        (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that  the  contract  or
      any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a
      reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting,
      purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.