Section 2--206. Offer and Acceptance in Formation of Contract
  • (1)  Unless  otherwise  unambiguously  indicated  by  the  language or
      circumstances
             (a) an offer to make a contract shall be  construed  as  inviting
                 acceptance  in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
             (b) an order or other offer to buy goods for  prompt  or  current
                 shipment  shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by
                 a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment
                 of conforming or non-conforming goods, but such a shipment of
                 non-conforming goods does not constitute an acceptance if the
                 seller seasonably notifies the buyer  that  the  shipment  is
                 offered only as an accommodation to the buyer.
        (2)  Where  the  beginning  of a requested performance is a reasonable
      mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
      reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance.