Section 2-A-503. Modification or Impairment of Rights and Remedies
  • (1)  Except as otherwise provided in this Article, the lease agreement
      may include rights and  remedies  for  default  in  addition  to  or  in
      substitution  for  those provided in this Article and may limit or alter
      the measure of damages recoverable under this Article.
        (2) Resort to a remedy provided under this Article  or  in  the  lease
      agreement  is  optional  unless  the  remedy  is  expressly agreed to be
      exclusive. If circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail
      of its essential purpose,  or  provision  for  an  exclusive  remedy  is
      unconscionable, remedy may be had as provided in this Article.
        (3)  Consequential damages may be liquidated under Section 2-A-504, or
      may otherwise be limited, altered, or excluded  unless  the  limitation,
      alteration,  or exclusion is unconscionable.  Limitation, alteration, or
      exclusion of consequential damages for injury to the person in the  case
      of   consumer  goods  is  prima  facie  unconscionable  but  limitation,
      alteration, or exclusion of damages where the loss is commercial is  not
      prima facie unconscionable.
        (4)  Rights  and  remedies on default by the lessor or the lessee with
      respect to any obligation or promise  collateral  or  ancillary  to  the
      lease contract are not impaired by this Article.