Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
* * *
      business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's  own  usual
      or  customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals
      at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
      of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy  for  cash,
      by  exchange  of  other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and
      may acquire goods or documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract
      for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right
      to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
      ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a  transfer
      in  bulk  or  as  security  for or in total or partial satisfaction of a
      money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.
        (10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is  conspicuous  when  it  is  so
      written  that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to
      have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE  BILL
      OF   LADING)  is  conspicuous.  Language  in  the  body  of  a  form  is
      "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other  contrasting  type  or  color.
      But  in  a  telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or
      clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.
        (11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation  which  results  from
      the  parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable
      rules of law. (Compare "Agreement".)
        (12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor,  a  secured  creditor,  a
      lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee
      for  the  benefit  of  creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in
      equity and an executor or administrator  of  an  insolvent  debtor's  or
      assignor's estate.
        (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a
      cross-action or counterclaim.
        (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of  title,
      chattel  paper  or  certificated  securities means voluntary transfer of
      possession.
        (15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock  warrant,  dock
      receipt,  warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also
      any other document which in the regular course of business or  financing
      is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it
      is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods
      it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be
      issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the
      bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions
      of an identified mass.
        (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
        (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or
      securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the
      equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be
      deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a
      particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as
      equivalents.
        (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
        (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction
      concerned.
        (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of
      title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,
      issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.
        (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so
      engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the
      credit.
        (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit
      of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate
      the estate of the person involved.
        (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in
      the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become
      due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
        (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a
      domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it
      does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.
      Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,
      that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the
      obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance
      heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss
      of or damage to property.
        (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when
             (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or
             (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or
             (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time
                 in question he has reason to know that it exists.
      A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual
      knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar
      import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and
* * *