Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
        (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes
      recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other
      proceedings in which rights are determined.
        (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
        (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in
      their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including
      course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided
      in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal
      consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;
      otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare
      "Contract".)
        (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.
        (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document
      of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in
      blank.
        (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods
      for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting
      or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document
      serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or
      rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air
      waybill.
        (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a
      bank.
        (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the
      triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
      non-existence.
        (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a  person  that  buys
      goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights
      of  another  person  in  the  goods,  and  in the ordinary course from a
      person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business  of  selling  goods  of
      that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
      person  comports  with  the  usual or customary practices in the kind of
      business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's  own  usual
      or  customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals
      at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
      of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy  for  cash,
      by  exchange  of  other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and
      may acquire goods or documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract
      for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right
      to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
* * *
                     option to become the owner of the goods is granted to the
                     lessee the price is stated to be the fair market value of
                     the  goods  determined  at  the  time the option is to be
                     performed. Additional consideration is nominal if  it  is
                     less  than  the  lessee's  reasonably predictable cost of
                     performing under the lease agreement if the option is not
                     exercised;
                (ii) "Reasonably predictable" and "remaining economic life  of
                     the  goods"  are  to  be determined with reference to the
                     facts and circumstances at the time  the  transaction  is
                     entered into; and
               (iii) "Present  value" means the amount as of a date certain of
                     one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the
                     date certain. The discount is determined by the  interest
                     rate  specified  by  the  parties  if  the  rate  is  not
                     manifestly unreasonable at the time  the  transaction  is
                     entered  into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a
                     commercially reasonable rate that takes into account  the
                     facts  and  circumstances  of  each  case at the time the
                     transaction was entered into.
        (38) "Send" in connection with any writing or notice means to  deposit
      in  the  mail  or  deliver  for transmission by any other usual means of
      communication with postage or cost  of  transmission  provided  for  and
      properly  addressed  and  in  the  case  of  an instrument to an address
      specified thereon or otherwise agreed,  or  if  there  be  none  to  any
      address  reasonable  under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing
      or notice within the time at which it would  have  arrived  if  properly
      sent has the effect of a proper sending.
        (39)  "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with
      present intention  to  authenticate  a  writing.  Without  limiting  the
      generality  of  the preceding sentence, any financing or other statement
      or security agreement filed pursuant  to  Part  5  of  Article  9  which
      contains  a  copy,  however made, of the signature of a secured party or
      his representative, or of a debtor or his representative, is "signed" by
      the secured party or the debtor, as the case may be.
        (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
        (41) "Telegram" includes a message  transmitted  by  radio,  teletype,
      cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
        (42)  "Term"  means  that  portion  of an agreement which relates to a
      particular matter.
* * *