Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
        (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes
      recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other
      proceedings in which rights are determined.
        (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
        (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in
      their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including
      course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided
      in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal
      consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;
      otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare
      "Contract".)
        (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.
        (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document
      of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in
      blank.
        (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods
      for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting
      or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document
      serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or
      rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air
      waybill.
        (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a
      bank.
        (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the
      triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
      non-existence.
        (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a  person  that  buys
      goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights
      of  another  person  in  the  goods,  and  in the ordinary course from a
      person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business  of  selling  goods  of
      that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
      person  comports  with  the  usual or customary practices in the kind of
      business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's  own  usual
      or  customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals
      at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
      of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy  for  cash,
      by  exchange  of  other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and
      may acquire goods or documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract
      for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right
      to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
* * *
      introduced which would support a finding of its non-existence.
        (32)  "Purchase"  includes  taking  by  sale,  discount,  negotiation,
      mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or  re-issue,  gift  or
      any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
        (33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
        (34)  "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is
      entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
        (35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of  a  corporation
      or  association,  and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate,
      or any other person empowered to act for another.
        (36) "Rights" includes remedies.
        (37) "Security interest" means an interest  in  personal  property  or
      fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term
      also  includes  any  interest  of  a  consignor and a buyer of accounts,
      chattel  paper,  a  payment  intangible,  or  a  promissory  note  in  a
      transaction  that is subject to Article 9. The special property interest
      of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a  contract  for
      sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may
      also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except
      as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor
      of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the
      goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also
      acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention
      or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or
      delivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a
      reservation of a "security interest".
             (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is
                 determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction
                 creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee
                 is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of
                 the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not
                 subject to termination by the lessee, and:
                 (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater
                     than the remaining economic life of the goods,
                (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining
                     economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the
                     owner of the goods,
               (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for  the
                     remaining  economic  life  of the goods for no additional
                     consideration or nominal  additional  consideration  upon
* * *