Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
* * *
      for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right
      to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
      ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a  transfer
      in  bulk  or  as  security  for or in total or partial satisfaction of a
      money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.
        (10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is  conspicuous  when  it  is  so
      written  that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to
      have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE  BILL
      OF   LADING)  is  conspicuous.  Language  in  the  body  of  a  form  is
      "conspicuous" if it is in larger or other  contrasting  type  or  color.
      But  in  a  telegram any stated term is "conspicuous". Whether a term or
      clause is "conspicuous" or not is for decision by the court.
        (11) "Contract" means the total legal obligation  which  results  from
      the  parties' agreement as affected by this Act and any other applicable
      rules of law. (Compare "Agreement".)
        (12) "Creditor" includes a general creditor,  a  secured  creditor,  a
      lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee
      for  the  benefit  of  creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in
      equity and an executor or administrator  of  an  insolvent  debtor's  or
      assignor's estate.
        (13)  "Defendant"  includes a person in the position of defendant in a
      cross-action or counterclaim.
        (14) "Delivery" with  respect  to  instruments,  documents  of  title,
      chattel  paper  or  certificated  securities means voluntary transfer of
      possession.
        (15) "Document of title" includes bill of lading, dock  warrant,  dock
      receipt,  warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also
      any other document which in the regular course of business or  financing
      is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it
      is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods
      it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be
      issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the
      bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions
      of an identified mass.
        (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
        (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or
      securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the
      equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be
      deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a
      particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as
      equivalents.
* * *