Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
        (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes
      recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other
      proceedings in which rights are determined.
        (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
        (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in
      their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including
      course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided
      in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal
      consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;
      otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare
      "Contract".)
        (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.
        (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document
      of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in
      blank.
        (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods
      for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting
      or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document
      serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or
      rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air
      waybill.
        (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a
      bank.
        (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the
      triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
      non-existence.
        (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a  person  that  buys
      goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights
      of  another  person  in  the  goods,  and  in the ordinary course from a
      person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business  of  selling  goods  of
      that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
      person  comports  with  the  usual or customary practices in the kind of
      business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's  own  usual
      or  customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals
      at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
      of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy  for  cash,
      by  exchange  of  other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and
      may acquire goods or documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract
      for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right
      to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
* * *
        (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction
      concerned.
        (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of
      title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,
      issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.
        (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so
      engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the
      credit.
        (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit
      of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate
      the estate of the person involved.
        (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in
      the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become
      due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
        (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a
      domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it
      does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.
      Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,
      that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the
      obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance
      heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss
      of or damage to property.
        (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when
             (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or
             (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or
             (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time
                 in question he has reason to know that it exists.
      A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual
      knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar
      import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and
      circumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be
      effective are not determined by this Act.
        (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to
      another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the
      other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to
      know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when
             (a) it comes to his attention; or
             (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which
                 the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him
                 as the place for receipt of such communications.
        (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or notification received by an
* * *