Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
        (1)  "Action"  in  the  sense  of  a  judicial   proceeding   includes
      recoupment,   counterclaim,  set-off,  suit  in  equity  and  any  other
      proceedings in which rights are determined.
        (2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
        (3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as  found  in
      their  language  or  by  implication  from other circumstances including
      course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided
      in this Act (Sections 1--205 and 2--208). Whether an agreement has legal
      consequences is determined by the provisions of this Act, if applicable;
      otherwise  by  the  law  of  contracts  (Section  1--103).      (Compare
      "Contract".)
        (4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business of banking.
        (5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an instrument, document
      of  title,  or  certificated  security  payable to bearer or indorsed in
      blank.
        (6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the receipt of  goods
      for  shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting
      or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document
      serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does  for  marine  or
      rail  transportation,  and  includes  an  air  consignment  note  or air
      waybill.
        (7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign  branch  of  a
      bank.
        (8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of persuading the
      triers  of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its
      non-existence.
        (9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a  person  that  buys
      goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights
      of  another  person  in  the  goods,  and  in the ordinary course from a
      person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business  of  selling  goods  of
      that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
      person  comports  with  the  usual or customary practices in the kind of
      business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's  own  usual
      or  customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas, or other minerals
      at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods
      of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy  for  cash,
      by  exchange  of  other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and
      may acquire goods or documents of title under  a  pre-existing  contract
      for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right
      to  recover  the goods from the seller under article 2 may be a buyer in
* * *
      knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a word or  phrase  of  similar
      import  refers  to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and
      circumstances under which a notice  or  notification  may  cease  to  be
      effective are not determined by this Act.
        (26)  A  person  "notifies"  or  "gives"  a  notice or notification to
      another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the
      other in ordinary course whether or not such  other  actually  comes  to
      know of it. A person "receives" a notice or notification when
             (a) it comes to his attention; or
             (b) it  is  duly delivered at the place of business through which
                 the contract was made or at any other place held out  by  him
                 as the place for receipt of such communications.
        (27)  Notice,  knowledge  or  a  notice or notification received by an
      organization is effective for a particular  transaction  from  the  time
      when  it  is  brought to the attention of the individual conducting that
      transaction, and in any event from the time  when  it  would  have  been
      brought   to  his  attention  if  the  organization  had  exercised  due
      diligence. An organization  exercises  due  diligence  if  it  maintains
      reasonable  routines  for  communicating  significant information to the
      person conducting the transaction and  there  is  reasonable  compliance
      with  the  routines. Due diligence does not require an individual acting
      for  the   organization   to   communicate   information   unless   such
      communication  is  part of his regular duties or unless he has reason to
      know of the transaction and that the  transaction  would  be  materially
      affected by the information.
        (28) "Organization" includes a corporation, government or governmental
      subdivision  or  agency,  business  trust, estate, trust, partnership or
      association, two or more persons having a joint or common  interest,  or
      any other legal or commercial entity.
        (29)  "Party",  as distinct from "third party", means a person who has
      engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within this Act.
        (30) "Person" includes an individual or an organization  (See  Section   1--102).
        (31)  "Presumption"  or  "presumed"  means that the trier of fact must
      find the existence of the fact presumed unless  and  until  evidence  is
      introduced which would support a finding of its non-existence.
        (32)  "Purchase"  includes  taking  by  sale,  discount,  negotiation,
      mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or  re-issue,  gift  or
      any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
        (33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
* * *