Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
* * *
      chattel  paper,  a  payment  intangible,  or  a  promissory  note  in  a
      transaction  that is subject to Article 9. The special property interest
      of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a  contract  for
      sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may
      also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except
      as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor
      of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the
      goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also
      acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention
      or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or
      delivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a
      reservation of a "security interest".
             (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is
                 determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction
                 creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee
                 is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of
                 the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not
                 subject to termination by the lessee, and:
                 (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater
                     than the remaining economic life of the goods,
                (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining
                     economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the
                     owner of the goods,
               (iii) the lessee has an option  to  renew  the  lease  for  the
                     remaining  economic  life  of the goods for no additional
                     consideration or nominal  additional  consideration  upon
                     compliance with the lease agreement, or
                (iv) the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
                     for  no  additional  consideration  or nominal additional
                     consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
             (b) A transaction does not  create  a  security  interest  merely
                 because it provides that:
                 (i) the  present  value  of  the  consideration the lessee is
                     obligated to pay the lessor for the right  to  possession
                     and  use  of  the  goods  is substantially equal to or is
                     greater than the fair market value of the  goods  at  the
                     time the lease is entered into,
                (ii) the  lessee  assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees
* * *
                     manifestly unreasonable at the time  the  transaction  is
                     entered  into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a
                     commercially reasonable rate that takes into account  the
                     facts  and  circumstances  of  each  case at the time the
                     transaction was entered into.
        (38) "Send" in connection with any writing or notice means to  deposit
      in  the  mail  or  deliver  for transmission by any other usual means of
      communication with postage or cost  of  transmission  provided  for  and
      properly  addressed  and  in  the  case  of  an instrument to an address
      specified thereon or otherwise agreed,  or  if  there  be  none  to  any
      address  reasonable  under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing
      or notice within the time at which it would  have  arrived  if  properly
      sent has the effect of a proper sending.
        (39)  "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with
      present intention  to  authenticate  a  writing.  Without  limiting  the
      generality  of  the preceding sentence, any financing or other statement
      or security agreement filed pursuant  to  Part  5  of  Article  9  which
      contains  a  copy,  however made, of the signature of a secured party or
      his representative, or of a debtor or his representative, is "signed" by
      the secured party or the debtor, as the case may be.
        (40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
        (41) "Telegram" includes a message  transmitted  by  radio,  teletype,
      cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
        (42)  "Term"  means  that  portion  of an agreement which relates to a
      particular matter.
        (43) "Unauthorized" signature or indorsement means  one  made  without
      actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
        (44)  "Value". Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable
      instruments and bank collections (Sections 3--303, 4--208 and 4--209)  a
      person gives "value" for rights if he acquires them
             (a) in  return  for  a binding commitment to extend credit or for
                 the extension of immediately available credit whether or  not
                 drawn  upon  and whether or not a charge-back is provided for
                 in the event of difficulties in collection; or
             (b) as security for or in total  or  partial  satisfaction  of  a
                 pre-existing claim; or
             (c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for
                 purchase; or
             (d) generally,  in  return  for  any  consideration sufficient to
                 support a simple contract.
        (45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a person engaged in
      the business of storing goods for hire.
* * *