Section 1--201. General Definitions
  • Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent Articles
      of  this Act which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof,
      and unless the context otherwise requires, in this Act:
* * *
      is  treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it
      is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and  the  goods
      it  covers.  To  be  a  document  of title a document must purport to be
      issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to  cover  goods  in  the
      bailee's possession which are either identified or are fungible portions
      of an identified mass.
        (16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
        (17)  "Fungible"  with  respect  to goods or securities means goods or
      securities of which any unit is,  by  nature  or  usage  of  trade,  the
      equivalent of any other like unit. Goods which are not fungible shall be
      deemed  fungible for the purposes of this Act to the extent that under a
      particular  agreement  or  document  unlike   units   are   treated   as
      equivalents.
        (18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
        (19)  "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction
      concerned.
        (20) "Holder" means a person who is in possession  of  a  document  of
      title  or  an  instrument  or an investment certificated security drawn,
      issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank.
        (21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where a  credit  so
      engages  to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the
      credit.
        (22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment for the  benefit
      of  creditors or other proceedings intended to liquidate or rehabilitate
      the estate of the person involved.
        (23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to pay his debts in
      the ordinary course of business or cannot pay his debts as  they  become
      due or is insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
        (24)  "Money"  means  a  medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a
      domestic or foreign government as a part of its currency except that  it
      does  not  include  rare  or unusual coins used for numismatic purposes.
      Such rare or unusual coins shall be considered goods; provided, however,
      that nothing in this subsection shall be deemend to impair or alter  the
      obligation  of  an  insurer  to an insured under a contract of insurance
      heretofore of hereafter issued or delivered in this state covering  loss
      of or damage to property.
        (25) A person has "notice" of a fact when
             (a) he has actual knowledge of it; or
             (b) he has received a notice or notification of it; or
             (c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time
                 in question he has reason to know that it exists.
      A  person  "knows"  or  has  "knowledge"  of  a  fact when he has actual
* * *
        (31)  "Presumption"  or  "presumed"  means that the trier of fact must
      find the existence of the fact presumed unless  and  until  evidence  is
      introduced which would support a finding of its non-existence.
        (32)  "Purchase"  includes  taking  by  sale,  discount,  negotiation,
      mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or  re-issue,  gift  or
      any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
        (33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
        (34)  "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is
      entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
        (35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of  a  corporation
      or  association,  and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate,
      or any other person empowered to act for another.
        (36) "Rights" includes remedies.
        (37) "Security interest" means an interest  in  personal  property  or
      fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term
      also  includes  any  interest  of  a  consignor and a buyer of accounts,
      chattel  paper,  a  payment  intangible,  or  a  promissory  note  in  a
      transaction  that is subject to Article 9. The special property interest
      of a buyer of goods on identification of those goods to a  contract  for
      sale  under Section 2--401 is not a "security interest", but a buyer may
      also acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article  9.  Except
      as otherwise provided in Section 2--505, the right of a seller or lessor
      of  goods  under Article 2 or 2-A to retain or acquire possession of the
      goods is not a "security interest", but a  seller  or  lessor  may  also
      acquire a "security interest" by complying with Article 9. The retention
      or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or
      delivery  to  the  buyer  (Section  2--401)  is  limited  in effect to a
      reservation of a "security interest".
             (a) Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is
                 determined  by the facts of each case; however, a transaction
                 creates a security interest if the consideration  the  lessee
                 is  to  pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of
                 the goods is an obligation for the  term  of  the  lease  not
                 subject to termination by the lessee, and:
                 (i) the  original  term  of  the lease is equal to or greater
                     than the remaining economic life of the goods,
                (ii) the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the  remaining
                     economic  life  of  the  goods  or is bound to become the
                     owner of the goods,
* * *