Section 130. Town ordinances
  • The  town board after a public hearing may
      enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
      inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
* * *
      riders.
        25. Building lines. Establishing building lines in a public highway or
      highways and requiring all buildings hereafter erected to be within such
      lines.
        26.  Air  guns. Regulating or prohibiting the possession, sale and use
      of air guns, spring guns or other instruments or weapons  in  which  the
      propelling force consists of springs or air.
        27.  Firearms.  In the towns of Huntington, Babylon, Smithtown, Islip,
      Brookhaven, Riverhead and Southampton, in the county of Suffolk, in  the
      town of Niskayuna in the county of Schenectady, in the town of Ramapo in
      the  county of Rockland, in the towns of Irondequoit, Greece, Pittsford,
      Brighton, Penfield, Perinton, Webster and Gates in the county of Monroe,
      in the town of Colonie in the county of Albany,  and  in  the  towns  of
      Vestal  and  Union  in the county of Broome prohibiting the discharge of
      firearms in areas in which such activity may be hazardous to the general
      public or nearby residents, and providing for the posting of such  areas
      with  signs  giving  notice of such regulations, which ordinances, rules
      and regulations may be more, but not less, restrictive  than  any  other
      provision  of  law.  Thirty  days prior to the adoption of any ordinance
      changing the five hundred foot rule,  a  notice  must  be  sent  to  the
      regional  supervisor  of fish and game of the environmental conservation
      department, notifying him of such intention.
        28. Billiard rooms. In towns,  subject  to  a  permissive  referendum,
      setting  the  minimum  age  of  minors  to  be allowed upon the premises
      provided, however, that an ordinance shall only allow  such  minor  upon
      the  premises  when  accompanied  by  adult  supervision  as  part of an
      organized youth activity. For purposes of this subdivision an  organized
      youth  activity  shall  not  include  activities  sponsored primarily by
      persons under eighteen years of age.
        29. Loitering. Prohibiting and punishing loitering; provided  however,
      that  such ordinance or law shall only prohibit loitering for a specific
      illegal purpose or loitering in a specific place  of  restricted  public
      access  and  shall  therein set forth guidelines for application of such
      prohibitions by law enforcement officers so as to prevent  arbitrary  or
      discriminatory enforcement of such prohibitions.