Section 130. Town ordinances
  • The  town board after a public hearing may
      enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
      inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
      other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this  chapter
      or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
      purposes,  the  town  board  may  include in any such ordinance, rule or
      regulation provision for the issuance and  revocation  of  a  permit  or
      permits,  for  the  appointment  of  any  town  officers or employees to
      enforce  such  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  and/or  the  terms  and
      conditions  of  any  permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
      any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
      give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in  at  least
      one  newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
      place where such hearing will be held, and in general  terms  describing
      the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
      days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
        Whenever  the  constitutionality  of any local law, ordinance, rule or
      regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial  or  hearing  of
      any  civil  cause  of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
      not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall  be  served  upon
      the  town  in  accordance  with section one thousand twelve of the civil
      practice law and rules.
        1. Building code. Regulating the manner of  construction,  alteration,
      removal  and  inspection of buildings and structures of every nature and
      description erected or proposed to be erected  in  said  town,  and  the
      materials  to  be  used  therefor, and in the case of buildings used for
      public assemblage requiring such  stairways,  doors,  halls,  exits  and
      other  facilities  as  may  be  necessary  for  the safety, security and
* * *
      or  food  stuff;  providing  for  sanitation  and  cleanliness  and  the
      inspection thereof and defining the opening and closing  hours  and  all
      other matters related thereto.
        14.  Slaughtering houses and rendering works. Regulating the location,
      operation, cleaning and removal of slaughter houses, fat, offal or other
      rendering or reduction  works  or  establishments  and  unwholesome  and
      noisome buildings or places.
        15.  Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals
      or general welfare  of  the  community,  including  the  protection  and
      preservation  of the property of the town and of its inhabitants, and of
      peace and good order, the benefit of trade and all other matter  related
      thereto,  insofar  as  the  same shall not be inconsistent with existing
      law.
        15-a.  Excavated  lands. Any town may adopt an ordinance giving to the
      appropriate officials of such town,  upon  the  direction  of  the  town
      board,  the  right and power to fill in excavated lands and property if,
      after a hearing, the existence of such lands and property are deemed  by
      the  town  board  to  constitute a hazard to public safety and if, after
      giving thirty days' notice by certified mail addressed to the  owner  of
      record  of  such  lands  and  property  at the address shown on the last
      preceding assessment roll, such excavated lands  and  property  are  not
      filled  in  by or on behalf of such owner. Where the excavated lands are
      filled in by the town, the cost thereof shall be assessed  against  such
      lands  and  property  by  such town officer as may be designated by such
      ordinance. The town officer so designated shall serve personally  or  by
      certified  mail  upon  the  owner of such property at the same address a
      written notice, stating that at a time and place specified  therein,  he
* * *