Section 130. Town ordinances
  • The  town board after a public hearing may
      enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
      inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
* * *
      the use of beaches in or adjacent to the town  and  regulating  swimming
      and  bathing  in  open  water exposed to the public including the use of
      underwater diving devices for swimming and fishing, within  or  bounding
      the  town or such beaches to a distance of fifteen hundred feet from the
      shore and requiring the owners or operators of any bathing beaches, bath
      houses or other places charging a fee to the public for the use  of  any
      such  facilities  to  provide  adequate safeguards for the protection of
      persons  bathing  in  waters  adjacent  to  such  premises;  prohibiting
      profane,  vulgar  or obscene language or conduct in any street or public
      place in the town.
        12. Amusements. Regulating public dance halls  and  all  places  where
      dancing is permitted; specifying the hours during which such dancing may
      continue, the supervision thereof, the minimum age of persons allowed to
      attend,   and  all  other  matters  relating  to  the  conduct  thereof;
      regulating the conduct of circuses, theatres, pool and billiard parlors,
      bowling alleys, athletic contests or exhibitions, and all similar places
      of amusement for money or hire.
        13. Beverages and eating places.  Regulating  all  places  selling  or
      offering for sale at retail for consumption on the premises any beverage
      or  food  stuff;  providing  for  sanitation  and  cleanliness  and  the
      inspection thereof and defining the opening and closing  hours  and  all
      other matters related thereto.
        14.  Slaughtering houses and rendering works. Regulating the location,
      operation, cleaning and removal of slaughter houses, fat, offal or other
      rendering or reduction  works  or  establishments  and  unwholesome  and
      noisome buildings or places.
        15.  Promotion of public welfare. Promoting the health, safety, morals
* * *
      propelling force consists of springs or air.
        27.  Firearms.  In the towns of Huntington, Babylon, Smithtown, Islip,
      Brookhaven, Riverhead and Southampton, in the county of Suffolk, in  the
      town of Niskayuna in the county of Schenectady, in the town of Ramapo in
      the  county of Rockland, in the towns of Irondequoit, Greece, Pittsford,
      Brighton, Penfield, Perinton, Webster and Gates in the county of Monroe,
      in the town of Colonie in the county of Albany,  and  in  the  towns  of
      Vestal  and  Union  in the county of Broome prohibiting the discharge of
      firearms in areas in which such activity may be hazardous to the general
      public or nearby residents, and providing for the posting of such  areas
      with  signs  giving  notice of such regulations, which ordinances, rules
      and regulations may be more, but not less, restrictive  than  any  other
      provision  of  law.  Thirty  days prior to the adoption of any ordinance
      changing the five hundred foot rule,  a  notice  must  be  sent  to  the
      regional  supervisor  of fish and game of the environmental conservation
      department, notifying him of such intention.
        28. Billiard rooms. In towns,  subject  to  a  permissive  referendum,
      setting  the  minimum  age  of  minors  to  be allowed upon the premises
      provided, however, that an ordinance shall only allow  such  minor  upon
      the  premises  when  accompanied  by  adult  supervision  as  part of an
      organized youth activity. For purposes of this subdivision an  organized
      youth  activity  shall  not  include  activities  sponsored primarily by
      persons under eighteen years of age.
        29. Loitering. Prohibiting and punishing loitering; provided  however,
      that  such ordinance or law shall only prohibit loitering for a specific
      illegal purpose or loitering in a specific place  of  restricted  public
      access  and  shall  therein set forth guidelines for application of such
      prohibitions by law enforcement officers so as to prevent  arbitrary  or
* * *