Section 130. Town ordinances
  • The  town board after a public hearing may
      enact,  amend  and  repeal  ordinances,  rules   and   regulations   not
      inconsistent  with  law,  for the following purposes in addition to such
      other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this  chapter
      or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
      purposes,  the  town  board  may  include in any such ordinance, rule or
      regulation provision for the issuance and  revocation  of  a  permit  or
      permits,  for  the  appointment  of  any  town  officers or employees to
      enforce  such  ordinance,  rule  or  regulation  and/or  the  terms  and
      conditions  of  any  permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
      any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
      give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in  at  least
      one  newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
      place where such hearing will be held, and in general  terms  describing
      the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
      days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
        Whenever  the  constitutionality  of any local law, ordinance, rule or
      regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial  or  hearing  of
      any  civil  cause  of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
      not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall  be  served  upon
      the  town  in  accordance  with section one thousand twelve of the civil
      practice law and rules.
        1. Building code. Regulating the manner of  construction,  alteration,
      removal  and  inspection of buildings and structures of every nature and
      description erected or proposed to be erected  in  said  town,  and  the
      materials  to  be  used  therefor, and in the case of buildings used for
      public assemblage requiring such  stairways,  doors,  halls,  exits  and
      other  facilities  as  may  be  necessary  for  the safety, security and
      comfort of persons using the same,  and  prohibiting  any  construction,
      alteration, or removal which does not comply with such regulations. Such
      regulations shall be known as the building code of the town.
        2.  Plumbing  code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
      removal and inspection of all plumbing and drainage systems in  existing
      or  proposed  buildings  and  structures  and  the  materials to be used
      therefor, and the location of cess-pools and sewer systems,  the  manner
      of construction and the materials to be used therefor, and the manner in
      which  connections  shall  be  made  with  main sewers, drains and water
      mains, and the materials  to  be  used  therefor,  and  prohibiting  any
      construction, alteration or removal or the use of any materials which do
      not  comply  with  such regulations. The town board may either adopt the
* * *
      Regulating  the  parking  of  automobiles  or  other  conveyances in the
      locality of fire houses  and  hydrants:  Providing  for  punishment  for
      insubordination  or disorderly conduct at fires or the wilful neglect or
      refusal to obey or the attempt to prevent or obstruct the lawful  orders
      of  a  person  in  charge of the operations of a fire department or fire
      company: Preventing damage by fire and protecting  property  exposed  to
      destruction  by  fire: Providing for the voluntary destruction either in
      part or in whole of buildings and property to arrest fire or  extinguish
      the  same,  and  for  all  other  things  necessary  or  helpful for the
      prevention of fire or the  extinguishing  thereof  and  for  such  other
      further  purposes  as  shall  tend  to provide for the general safety of
      persons and property within the town.
        6. Public dump and dumping ground. Prohibiting and/or  regulating  the
      use of any lands within the town as a dump or dumping ground.
        7.  Use  of  streets,  highways,  sidewalks  and  public  places.  (a)
      Regulating the use of streets, highways, sidewalks and public places  by
      pedestrians,  animals,  motor  and  other  vehicles, including local and
      interurban street cars; restricting parking  of  all  vehicles  therein;
      regulating   parades  and  public  assemblages  therein;  regulating  or
      prohibiting coasting therein;  and,  subject  to  the  approval  of  the
      department of transportation, requiring railroad companies to employ and
      maintain  competent  flagmen  and  erect  gates at any street or highway
      crossing; prohibiting the deposit of any dirt, filth, waste  or  rubbish
      in  any  street, highway, sidewalk, that part of any waterway within its
      jurisdiction or public place or incumbering thereof by any  encroachment
      of buildings, structures, excavation or otherwise; regulating the manner
      in  which  excavation  may  be  made  in or under the streets, highways,
      sidewalks or  public  places  and  requiring  an  indemnity  bond  as  a
      condition  precedent  thereto  or  the  town  board  may  require as the
      condition precedent thereto, the deposit in cash of such  an  amount  as
      the  board  may determine necessary to cover the probable expense to the
      town of the replacement by the town of the street, highway, sidewalk  or
      public  place,  and the unexpended balance, if any, shall be refunded to
      the depositor; providing for the removal  of  snow  and  ice  therefrom;
      prohibiting  the  use  by  owners  and occupants of property abutting on
      public streets or grounds of barbed wire or  similar  fences  along  the
      boundaries of such street or grounds.
        (b)  If the front or other exterior wall of any building erected on or
* * *