Section 84. Qualifications of electors at town elections
  • 1. No person
      shall  be  entitled  to  vote  upon   any   proposition   for   raising,
      appropriating or expending money or incurring any town liability, or for
* * *
      town election at the place in each election district where the  election
      is  to  be  held,  and  at such hours as the town board shall designate,
      which shall include at  least  four  consecutive  hours  between  twelve
      o'clock  noon  and  nine o'clock in the evening of each day required for
      the preparation of the register for such election, which shall  include,
      at  a  minimum, a space for the name of the voter and his address within
      the town, a space for the voter's signature to be signed on the  day  of
      the   election  and  a  space  in  which  there  shall  be  entered  the
      qualifications  for  voters  as  provided  by  this  section.  All   the
      provisions of the election law in relation to the registration of voters
      shall,  so  far as applicable, apply to the registration provided for by
      this section and such special elections in such towns shall be conducted
      in the manner provided by this chapter and the election law, except that
      no person shall be entitled to vote thereat whose name does  not  appear
      upon  the register of the voting place in which he claims to be entitled
      to vote.
        5. In order to assist boards of registration  in  the  preparation  of
      their  registers,  the  town  clerk,  prior to the first meeting of such
      boards of registration, shall obtain from the board of elections of  the
      county in which such town is located, the list of names and addresses of
      all  voters  registered  with  such  board of elections on or before the
      twenty-third day before such special  election.  The  town  clerk  shall
      deliver  the  names and addresses of qualified voters to the appropriate
      board or boards of registration on or before the first meeting  of  such
      board  or  boards.  At the first and subsequent meetings of the board of
      registration for each voting place designated by the town board for such
      special town election, such board of registration  shall  place  on  the
      register described in subdivision four hereof the names of all qualified
      voters  and  all other qualified voters who personally appear, and those
      military voters and such other  voters  who  are  absent  by  reason  of
      confining  illness or physical disability or whose duties, occupation or
      business required them to be outside of the state of  New  York,  having
      the  qualifications  of  voters  prescribed in this section and who have
      made application for absentee ballots as certified to them by  the  town
      clerk.
        6. The register prepared as provided in this section shall immediately
      upon  its  completion  and  not  more than eighteen hours thereafter; be
      filed in the office of the town  clerk,  and  thereafter  shall  at  all
      reasonable  times  be  open  to inspection by any qualified voter of the
      town on each day up to and including the day next preceding the day  set
      for such town election, except Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
        Additions, corrections, challenges and judicial review of registration
      procedure  shall  so far as practicable conform to sections 5-218, 5-220
      and 16-108 of the election law.