Section 64. General powers of town boards
  • Subject to law and the provisions
      of this chapter, the town board of every town:
        1.  Control  of  town  finances. Shall have the general management and
* * *
      poisonous shrubs or weeds were found, and the expense so assessed  shall
      constitute  a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied
      until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall  be  collected
      in  the  same  manner and at the same time as other town charges. If the
      owner of said lands is a non-resident, a  notice  to  so  cut,  trim  or
      remove  such  brush,  grass, rubbish or weeds or to spray such poisonous
      shrubs or weeds mailed to such owner addressed to his last known address
      shall be sufficient service thereof. The provisions of this  subdivision
      shall  not  apply  within  the  property  lines  of any lands or highway
      easements  owned  by  another   municipal   corporation   or   political
      subdivision of the state.
        6.  Award and execution of town contracts. May award contracts for any
      of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by  the
      supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.
        7.  Franchises. Except as otherwise provided by law, may grant rights,
      franchises,  permissions  or  consents  for  the  use  of  the  streets,
      highways,  and  public  places or any part thereof or the space above or
      under them or any of them, for any specific purpose  authorized  by  law
      upon  such  terms  and  conditions  as  it may deem proper and as may be
      permitted by law. No such franchise,  permission  or  consent  shall  be
      granted  without a public hearing, notice of which shall be given by the
      publication of a notice thereof in the official paper at least ten  days
      before the meeting.
        8.  Gifts to town. May take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and hold
      real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or  gardens,
      or  for  the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or
      for any public use, upon such terms or conditions as may  be  prescribed
      by  the  grantor or donor and accepted by said town, and provide for the
      proper administration of the same.
        9. Naming and numbering  streets,  and  providing  street  signs.  May
      designate  by  name  and  number  the  streets,  avenues,  lots,  public
      buildings and places, and may cause a map of the town to be prepared and
      filed in the office  of  the  town  clerk,  and  purchase,  install  and
      maintain  street signs showing the names of streets and avenues therein.
      Such names may also be  changed  and  altered  as  the  town  board  may
      determine.  Whenever  the  town board shall change the name or number of
      any street, avenue, public building  or  place,  the  town  clerk  shall
      within  ten  days  thereafter  notify  the  board  of  assessors and the
* * *
      town any newspaper regularly published in the town if such newspaper has
      been  entered  as  second  class  mail  matter.  If no such newspaper is
      published in the town, and in any town of  the  second  class  having  a
      population  in  excess of sixty thousand according to the latest federal
      census if there is no newspaper published in such  town  having  general
      circulation   therein,  the  town  board  may  designate  any  newspaper
      published in the county if such newspaper has general circulation in the
      town or if no newspaper is published in the county  entered  in  a  post
      office within five miles from the town, any other newspaper published in
      a  city, town or village in an adjoining county and having a circulation
      in the town.  If no official paper has been designated, the  town  board
      may  authorize  the  publication of a notice, resolution or ordinance in
      any newspaper which could be designated as the official newspaper of the
      town  or,  if  there be no newspaper which is regularly published in the
      town and entered as  second  class  mail  matter,  the  town  board  may
      authorize such publication in any newspaper published and having general
      circulation   in   the  town.  Such  authorization  shall  be  deemed  a
      designation of such newspaper as the official paper of the town for  the
      purpose  of  such  publication.  Additional  newspapers published in the
      English language may be designated for the publication of such  notices,
      resolutions   and   ordinances   at   the  option  of  the  town  board.
      Notwithstanding any provisions of this subdivision to the contrary,  any
      publication  may  be  designated as the official paper of the town which
      was designated and publishing notice as an  official  newspaper  of  the
      town  prior  to  the  year nineteen hundred forty and continued to be so
      designated and publishing for at least thirty years after such year.
        11-a. Drainage facilities. Upon the adoption of a resolution, the town
      board of any town may, for the purpose of drainage and  to  protect  the
      property  within  the  town  from  floods,  freshets,  and  high waters,
      construct drains, culverts, ditches, sluices, and other channels for the
      passage of water, and may deepen, straighten, alter, pipe, or  otherwise
      improve  any  of  the  lakes,  ponds, streams, ditches, drains, or water
      courses in any part or section of the town in order to prevent the  same
      from  overflowing,  and  provide that the same carry off such additional
      water as may be brought to the same by other public improvements in  the
      towns; and for such purposes the town board of any town may acquire real
      property  or  an interest therein by purchase, dedication, gift, devise,
* * *