Section 64. General powers of town boards
  • Subject to law and the provisions
      of this chapter, the town board of every town:
        1.  Control  of  town  finances. Shall have the general management and
* * *
      therein, either within or outside the town boundaries, required for  any
      public  purpose,  and  may, upon the adoption of a resolution, convey or
      lease real property in the name of the town, which resolution  shall  be
      subject  to  a  permissive  referendum.  If  the  property  or rights be
      acquired by acquisition, the town board may subject to the provisions of
      the  eminent  domain  procedure law at once enter into possession of the
      real property or rights described when the judgment shall have been made
      and entered, and the town shall thereupon stand charged and  responsible
      for  the  prompt  payment of the amount which may ultimately be awarded.
      Lands or rights required for a district purpose shall be acquired by the
      town board in the name of the district, and the cost thereof shall be  a
      charge  upon and assessed against such district. Such district lands and
      rights may be sold or leased  in  the  manner  provided  in  subdivision
      twelve of section one hundred ninety-eight of this chapter.
        2-a.  Acquisition  and  sale of personal property. May take, purchase,
      lease, sell and dispose of personal property as the purposes of the town
      may require, except as otherwise provided by law.
        3. Management, custody and control of town property.  Shall  have  the
      management,  custody  and  control  of  all  town  lands,  buildings and
      property of the town and keep them in good repair and may cause the same
      to be insured against loss or damage by fire or other hazard.
        4. Indemnity insurance. May contract at the expense of  the  town  for
      insurance  indemnifying  the town against any loss arising from injuries
      to persons or property.
        5. Vacancies. Whenever a vacancy shall occur  or  exist  in  any  town
      office, the town board or a majority of the members thereof, may appoint
      a  qualified  person  to fill the vacancy. If the appointment be made to
      fill a vacancy in an appointive office, the person  so  appointed  shall
      hold  office for the remainder of the unexpired term. If the appointment
      be made to fill a vacancy in an elective office, the person so appointed
      shall hold office until the  commencement  of  the  calendar  year  next
      succeeding the first annual election at which the vacancy may be filled.
      A  person, otherwise qualified, who is a member of the town board at the
      time the vacancy occurs may be appointed to fill  the  vacancy  provided
      that he shall have resigned prior to such appointment.
        5-a.  Removal of fire and health hazards and weeds. The town board may
      require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by
      them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray  poisonous  shrubs  or
      weeds  on  such  land,  and  upon  default  may cause such grass, brush,
      rubbish or weeds to be cut, trimmed or removed and such poisonous shrubs
      or weeds to be sprayed by  the  town  and  the  total  expense  of  such
      cutting, trimming, removal or spraying may be assessed by the town board
      on  the  real  property  on  which  such brush, grass, rubbish, weeds or
      poisonous shrubs or weeds were found, and the expense so assessed  shall
      constitute  a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied
      until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall  be  collected
      in  the  same  manner and at the same time as other town charges. If the
      owner of said lands is a non-resident, a  notice  to  so  cut,  trim  or
      remove  such  brush,  grass, rubbish or weeds or to spray such poisonous
      shrubs or weeds mailed to such owner addressed to his last known address
      shall be sufficient service thereof. The provisions of this  subdivision
      shall  not  apply  within  the  property  lines  of any lands or highway
      easements  owned  by  another   municipal   corporation   or   political
      subdivision of the state.
        6.  Award and execution of town contracts. May award contracts for any
      of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by  the
      supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.
        7.  Franchises. Except as otherwise provided by law, may grant rights,
      franchises,  permissions  or  consents  for  the  use  of  the  streets,
      highways,  and  public  places or any part thereof or the space above or
      under them or any of them, for any specific purpose  authorized  by  law
      upon  such  terms  and  conditions  as  it may deem proper and as may be
      permitted by law. No such franchise,  permission  or  consent  shall  be
      granted  without a public hearing, notice of which shall be given by the
      publication of a notice thereof in the official paper at least ten  days
      before the meeting.
        8.  Gifts to town. May take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and hold
      real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or  gardens,
      or  for  the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or
      for any public use, upon such terms or conditions as may  be  prescribed
      by  the  grantor or donor and accepted by said town, and provide for the
      proper administration of the same.
        9. Naming and numbering  streets,  and  providing  street  signs.  May
      designate  by  name  and  number  the  streets,  avenues,  lots,  public
      buildings and places, and may cause a map of the town to be prepared and
      filed in the office  of  the  town  clerk,  and  purchase,  install  and
* * *