Section 64. General powers of town boards
  • Subject to law and the provisions
      of this chapter, the town board of every town:
        1.  Control  of  town  finances. Shall have the general management and
* * *
      established and he shall promptly reimburse his petty cash fund  in  the
      amount of such disallowances. If such reimbursement has not been made by
      the time of the first payment of salary to such officer after the action
      of  the  town  board  or  the  town  comptroller, as the case may be, in
      disallowing an amount so expended, such amount shall  be  withheld  from
      his  salary  payment  and,  if necessary, subsequent salary payments and
      paid into the appropriate petty cash fund until an amount equal  to  the
      amount  so  disallowed has been repaid to such petty cash fund. Any bond
      or undertaking filed by any town officer or department  or  office  head
      shall  be  available  to the town for recovery of any losses incurred by
      reason of the operation of the petty cash fund established for him.
        2. Acquisition and conveyance of real property. May acquire by  lease,
      purchase, in the manner provided by law, or by acquisition in the manner
      provided  by  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law,  any lands or rights
      therein, either within or outside the town boundaries, required for  any
      public  purpose,  and  may, upon the adoption of a resolution, convey or
      lease real property in the name of the town, which resolution  shall  be
      subject  to  a  permissive  referendum.  If  the  property  or rights be
      acquired by acquisition, the town board may subject to the provisions of
      the  eminent  domain  procedure law at once enter into possession of the
      real property or rights described when the judgment shall have been made
      and entered, and the town shall thereupon stand charged and  responsible
      for  the  prompt  payment of the amount which may ultimately be awarded.
      Lands or rights required for a district purpose shall be acquired by the
      town board in the name of the district, and the cost thereof shall be  a
      charge  upon and assessed against such district. Such district lands and
      rights may be sold or leased  in  the  manner  provided  in  subdivision
      twelve of section one hundred ninety-eight of this chapter.
        2-a.  Acquisition  and  sale of personal property. May take, purchase,
      lease, sell and dispose of personal property as the purposes of the town
      may require, except as otherwise provided by law.
        3. Management, custody and control of town property.  Shall  have  the
      management,  custody  and  control  of  all  town  lands,  buildings and
      property of the town and keep them in good repair and may cause the same
      to be insured against loss or damage by fire or other hazard.
        4. Indemnity insurance. May contract at the expense of  the  town  for
      insurance  indemnifying  the town against any loss arising from injuries
      to persons or property.
* * *
      on  the  real  property  on  which  such brush, grass, rubbish, weeds or
      poisonous shrubs or weeds were found, and the expense so assessed  shall
      constitute  a lien and charge on the real property on which it is levied
      until paid or otherwise satisfied or discharged and shall  be  collected
      in  the  same  manner and at the same time as other town charges. If the
      owner of said lands is a non-resident, a  notice  to  so  cut,  trim  or
      remove  such  brush,  grass, rubbish or weeds or to spray such poisonous
      shrubs or weeds mailed to such owner addressed to his last known address
      shall be sufficient service thereof. The provisions of this  subdivision
      shall  not  apply  within  the  property  lines  of any lands or highway
      easements  owned  by  another   municipal   corporation   or   political
      subdivision of the state.
        6.  Award and execution of town contracts. May award contracts for any
      of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by  the
      supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board.
        7.  Franchises. Except as otherwise provided by law, may grant rights,
      franchises,  permissions  or  consents  for  the  use  of  the  streets,
      highways,  and  public  places or any part thereof or the space above or
      under them or any of them, for any specific purpose  authorized  by  law
      upon  such  terms  and  conditions  as  it may deem proper and as may be
      permitted by law. No such franchise,  permission  or  consent  shall  be
      granted  without a public hearing, notice of which shall be given by the
      publication of a notice thereof in the official paper at least ten  days
      before the meeting.
        8.  Gifts to town. May take by gift, grant, bequest or devise and hold
      real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or  gardens,
      or  for  the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or
      for any public use, upon such terms or conditions as may  be  prescribed
      by  the  grantor or donor and accepted by said town, and provide for the
      proper administration of the same.
        9. Naming and numbering  streets,  and  providing  street  signs.  May
      designate  by  name  and  number  the  streets,  avenues,  lots,  public
      buildings and places, and may cause a map of the town to be prepared and
      filed in the office  of  the  town  clerk,  and  purchase,  install  and
      maintain  street signs showing the names of streets and avenues therein.
      Such names may also be  changed  and  altered  as  the  town  board  may
      determine.  Whenever  the  town board shall change the name or number of
      any street, avenue, public building  or  place,  the  town  clerk  shall
      within  ten  days  thereafter  notify  the  board  of  assessors and the
* * *