Section 64. General powers of town boards
  • Subject to law and the provisions
      of this chapter, the town board of every town:
        1.  Control  of  town  finances. Shall have the general management and
* * *
      amount of such disallowances. If such reimbursement has not been made by
      the time of the first payment of salary to such officer after the action
      of  the  town  board  or  the  town  comptroller, as the case may be, in
      disallowing an amount so expended, such amount shall  be  withheld  from
      his  salary  payment  and,  if necessary, subsequent salary payments and
      paid into the appropriate petty cash fund until an amount equal  to  the
      amount  so  disallowed has been repaid to such petty cash fund. Any bond
      or undertaking filed by any town officer or department  or  office  head
      shall  be  available  to the town for recovery of any losses incurred by
      reason of the operation of the petty cash fund established for him.
        2. Acquisition and conveyance of real property. May acquire by  lease,
      purchase, in the manner provided by law, or by acquisition in the manner
      provided  by  the  eminent  domain  procedure  law,  any lands or rights
      therein, either within or outside the town boundaries, required for  any
      public  purpose,  and  may, upon the adoption of a resolution, convey or
      lease real property in the name of the town, which resolution  shall  be
      subject  to  a  permissive  referendum.  If  the  property  or rights be
      acquired by acquisition, the town board may subject to the provisions of
      the  eminent  domain  procedure law at once enter into possession of the
      real property or rights described when the judgment shall have been made
      and entered, and the town shall thereupon stand charged and  responsible
      for  the  prompt  payment of the amount which may ultimately be awarded.
      Lands or rights required for a district purpose shall be acquired by the
      town board in the name of the district, and the cost thereof shall be  a
      charge  upon and assessed against such district. Such district lands and
      rights may be sold or leased  in  the  manner  provided  in  subdivision
      twelve of section one hundred ninety-eight of this chapter.
        2-a.  Acquisition  and  sale of personal property. May take, purchase,
      lease, sell and dispose of personal property as the purposes of the town
      may require, except as otherwise provided by law.
        3. Management, custody and control of town property.  Shall  have  the
      management,  custody  and  control  of  all  town  lands,  buildings and
      property of the town and keep them in good repair and may cause the same
      to be insured against loss or damage by fire or other hazard.
        4. Indemnity insurance. May contract at the expense of  the  town  for
      insurance  indemnifying  the town against any loss arising from injuries
      to persons or property.
        5. Vacancies. Whenever a vacancy shall occur  or  exist  in  any  town
      office, the town board or a majority of the members thereof, may appoint
      a  qualified  person  to fill the vacancy. If the appointment be made to
      fill a vacancy in an appointive office, the person  so  appointed  shall
      hold  office for the remainder of the unexpired term. If the appointment
      be made to fill a vacancy in an elective office, the person so appointed
      shall hold office until the  commencement  of  the  calendar  year  next
      succeeding the first annual election at which the vacancy may be filled.
      A  person, otherwise qualified, who is a member of the town board at the
      time the vacancy occurs may be appointed to fill  the  vacancy  provided
      that he shall have resigned prior to such appointment.
        5-a.  Removal of fire and health hazards and weeds. The town board may
      require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by
      them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray  poisonous  shrubs  or
      weeds  on  such  land,  and  upon  default  may cause such grass, brush,
      rubbish or weeds to be cut, trimmed or removed and such poisonous shrubs
* * *