Section 27. Compensation of town officers and employees
  • 1. The town board
      of each town shall fix, from time to time, the salaries of all  officers
      and  employees of said town, whether elected or appointed, and determine
      when the same shall be  payable.  The  town  board  shall  not  fix  the
      salaries  of  the members of the town board, an elected town clerk or an
      elected town superintendent of highways at an amount in  excess  of  the
      amounts   respectively  specified  in  the  notice  of  hearing  on  the
      preliminary budget published pursuant to section one  hundred  eight  of
      this chapter. However, the annual salary of any such elected officer may
      be increased, for not more than one fiscal year, in excess of the amount
      specified  in  the notice of hearing on the preliminary budget local law
      adopted pursuant to the municipal home rule law. Salaries  shall  be  in
      lieu  of  all fees, charges or compensation for all services rendered to
      the town or any district or subdivision thereof, pursuant to law, except
      that the supervisor shall not be required to account for  and  pay  over
      such  fees,  salary  or  other  compensation  that  he may receive or be
      entitled to from the  county  in  which  he  is  elected,  for  services
      rendered by him as a member of the board of supervisors. No town officer
      or  employee  shall  retain  any  fees  or  moneys  received  by  him in
      connection with his office but such fees or money shall be the  property
      of  the  town and be paid to the supervisor not later than the fifteenth
      day of each month following the receipt thereof, excepting such fees and
      moneys the application and payment of which are otherwise  provided  for
      by  law.    Every  officer or employee, except a town justice, is hereby
      required to submit monthly to the supervisor a verified statement of all
      moneys received by him and to pay such  moneys  to  the  supervisor  who
      shall  deliver  his receipt therefor. Unless such verified statement and
      payment be made, such officer or employee shall not be paid any  further
      portion  of his salary until a report be submitted of any moneys paid as
      herein provided. The said provisions shall  not  affect  a  receiver  of
      taxes  and  assessments who deposits the money collected directly to the
      credit of the supervisor and whose monthly report  is  equivalent  to  a
      receipt  from  the  supervisor. Provisions of this subdivision shall not
      preclude  the  town  from  hiring  laborers,  clerical  assistants   and
      stenographers,  and  compensating  them  upon the hourly or daily basis.
      Notwithstanding any provision of the penal law, the civil  practice  law
      and rules, the criminal procedure law, the uniform justice court act, or
      any   other  general,  special  or  local  law,  no  policeman,  special
      policeman, police officer or constable of any such town shall retain for
* * *