Section 20. Town officers
  • 1. (a) Every town of the first class shall have a
      supervisor,  four town councilmen, unless the number of councilmen shall
      have been increased to six or decreased  to  two  as  provided  by  this
      chapter,  a  town  clerk,  two  town  justices, a town superintendent of
      highways, one assessor, a receiver of taxes  and  assessments,  as  many
      town  policemen and such other employees as the town board may determine
      necessary for the proper  conduct  of  the  affairs  of  the  town.  The
      supervisor,   town   councilmen,   town   clerk,   town  justices,  town
      superintendent of highways and receiver  of  taxes  and  assessments  in
      every  such  town shall be elective. All other officers and employees in
      such a town shall be appointed by the town board,  except  as  otherwise
      provided  by law. In any town in which a town police department has been
      established pursuant to law, or which town is a part of a county  police
      district,  the  town board may appoint not more than four civil officers
      who shall possess all the powers  and  duties  of  constables  in  civil
      actions  and  proceedings  only, and shall be paid no salary by the town
      board but shall be entitled to collect the statutory fees allowed by law
      in such civil actions and proceedings. The clerk of the court of a  town
      shall  be  employed  and discharged from employment only upon the advice
      and consent of the town justice or justices.
        (b) Except as otherwise provided by law,  every  town  of  the  second
      class  shall  have  a  supervisor,  two  justices of the peace, two town
      councilmen, a town clerk,  a  town  superintendent  of  highways,  three
      assessors,  a  collector, and, if there be no town police department, as
      many constables as the town board may determine necessary. In  any  such
      town  in which a town police department has been established pursuant to
      law, the town board may appoint not more than four  civil  officers  who
      shall  possess  all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions
      and proceedings only,  except  that  the  town  board  of  the  town  of
      Southold, county of Suffolk, may appoint four additional constables, who
      shall  possess  all  the  powers  and  duties of constables in civil and
      criminal actions and proceedings, solely  for  the  benefit  of  Fishers
      Island  located  in  such  town; provided, however, that nothing in this
      paragraph shall be deemed to authorize such constables to carry,  repair
      or  dispose  of  a  firearm unless the appropriate license therefore has
      been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law;  and  shall  be
      paid  no  salary  by the town board but shall be entitled to collect the
      statutory fees allowed by law in such  civil  actions  and  proceedings.
      Every town of the second class may have in addition such other employees
* * *