Section 309. Use of barbed or other wire for division fence
  • Barbed or other
      wire  may  be  used in the construction of any division fence, provided,
      that such fence, be built in the following manner:  The fence  shall  be
      of  at  least  four  strands of wire with the posts and supports of such
      fence, at such distances apart, as the fence viewers  of  the  town  may
      prescribe, but the posts thereof shall be no further apart than fourteen
      feet;  and  such  fence  shall  be  otherwise  substantially built and a
      reasonable sufficient inclosure for holding the particular kind or class
      of cattle or animals usually pastured  on  either  side  of  the  fence.
      Nothing  contained  in section three hundred seven shall be construed to
      authorize the electors of any town to prohibit the use of  wire  fences,
      for division fences, if such fences comply with the requirements of this
      section.  Whenever  such  fence  shall  become so out of repair as to be
      unsafe, it shall be the duty of  the  owner  or  owners  to  immediately
      repair the same. But this section shall not be so construed as to permit
      railroad  corporations  to use barbed wire in the construction of fences
      along their lines contrary to the provisions of section fifty-two of the
      railroad law.