Section 280-A. Permits for buildings not on improved mapped streets
  • 1. No
      permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a  street
      or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed
      on  the  official  map  or plan, or if there be no official map or plan,
      unless such street or highway is (a) an existing state, county  or  town
      highway,  or  (b)  a  street  shown upon a plat approved by the planning
      board as provided in sections two hundred seventy-six  and  two  hundred
      seventy-seven  of  this  article, as in effect at the time such plat was
      approved, or (c) a street on a plat  duly  filed  and  recorded  in  the
      office  of the county clerk or register prior to the appointment of such
      planning board and the grant to such  board  of  the  power  to  approve
      plats.
        2.  Before  such  permit  shall be issued such street or highway shall
      have been suitably improved to the satisfaction of  the  town  board  or
      planning  board,  if  empowered  by  the  town  board in accordance with
      standards and specifications approved by the town board, as adequate  in
      respect to the public health, safety and general welfare for the special
      circumstances of the particular street or highway.
        Alternatively, and in the discretion of such board, a performance bond
      sufficient  to  cover  the full cost of such improvement as estimated by
      such board  shall  be  furnished  to  the  town  by  the  owner.    Such
      performance bond shall be issued by a bonding or surety company approved
      by  the  town board or by the owner with security acceptable to the town
      board, and shall also be  approved  by  such  town  board  as  to  form,
      sufficiency  and  manner  of execution. The term, manner of modification
      and method of enforcement of  such  bond  shall  be  determined  by  the
      appropriate  board  in  substantial  conformity with section two hundred
      seventy-seven of this article.
        3. The applicant for such a permit may appeal from the decision of the
      administrative officer having charge of the  issue  of  permits  to  the
      board  of  appeals  or  other  similar  board,  in  any  town  which has
      established a board having the power to make variances or exceptions  in
      zoning  regulations  for:  (a)  an exception if the circumstances of the
      case do not require the structure to be related to existing or  proposed
      streets or highways, and/or (b) an area variance pursuant to section two
      hundred  sixty-seven-b  of  this  chapter,  and  the same provisions are
      hereby applied to such appeals and to such  board  as  are  provided  in
      cases  of  appeals  on zoning regulations.   The board may in passing on
      such appeal make any reasonable exception and issue the  permit  subject
      to conditions that will protect any future street or highway layout. Any
      such  decision shall be subject to review by certiorari order issued out
      of a special term of the supreme court in the same manner  and  pursuant
      to  the  same  provisions as in appeals from the decisions of such board
      upon zoning regulations.
        4. The town board may, by resolution, establish  an  open  development
      area  or  areas  within  the town, wherein permits may be issued for the
      erection of structures to which access is  given  by  right  of  way  or
      easement, upon such conditions and subject to such limitations as may be
      prescribed  by  general  or  special  rule of the planning board, if one
      exists, or of the town board if a planning board does not  exist.  If  a
      planning  board exists in such town, the town board, before establishing
      any such open development area or areas, shall refer the matter to  such
      planning  board  for  its  advice  and shall allow such planning board a
      reasonable time to report.
        5. For the purposes of this section the word "access" shall mean  that
      the  plot  on  which  such  structure is proposed to be erected directly
      abuts on such street or highway and has sufficient frontage  thereon  to
      allow the ingress and egress of fire trucks, ambulances, police cars and
      other  emergency  vehicles,  and,  a  frontage  of  fifteen  feet  shall
      presumptively be sufficient for that purpose.