Section 276. Subdivision review; approval of plats; development of filed plats
  • 1. Purpose. For the purpose of providing for  the  future  growth
      and  development  of  the town and affording adequate facilities for the
* * *
      county clerk or register of the county in which such  plat  is  located.
      Subdivisions  may  be  defined  and  delineated  by local regulation, as
      either "major" or "minor", with the review procedures and  criteria  for
      each set forth in such local regulations.
        (b) "Preliminary plat" means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed
      by  local  regulation  showing  the  layout  of  a  proposed subdivision
      including, but not restricted to, road and lot  layout  and  approximate
      dimensions,  key  plan, topography and drainage, all proposed facilities
      unsized, including preliminary plans and profiles, at suitable scale and
      in such detail as local regulation may require.
        (c) "Preliminary plat approval" means the approval of the layout of  a
      proposed  subdivision  as set forth in a preliminary plat but subject to
      the approval of the plat in final form in accordance with the provisions
      of this section.
        (d) "Final plat" means a drawing prepared in a  manner  prescribed  by
      local  regulation, that shows a proposed subdivision, containing in such
      additional  detail  as  shall  be  provided  by  local  regulation   all
      information  required  to  be  shown  on  a  preliminary  plat  and  the
      modifications, if any, required by the planning board  at  the  time  of
      approval  of  the  preliminary plat if such preliminary plat has been so
      approved.
        (e) "Conditional approval  of  a  final  plat"  means  approval  by  a
      planning  board  of  a final plat subject to conditions set forth by the
      planning board in a resolution conditionally approving such  plat.  Such
      conditional  approval  does  not  qualify a final plat for recording nor
      authorize issuance of any building permits prior to the signing  of  the
      plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of
      the  plat  in  the  office  of  the  county  clerk or register as herein
      provided.
        (f) "Final plat approval" means the signing of a plat in final form by
      a  duly  authorized  officer  of a planning board pursuant to a planning
      board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions
      specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat  are
      completed.  Such  final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the
      office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such  plat
      is located.
        5. Approval of preliminary plats. (a) Submission of preliminary plats.
      All plats shall be submitted to the planning board for approval in final
      form   provided,  however,  that  where  the  planning  board  has  been
      authorized to approve preliminary plats, the owner  may  submit  or  the
      planning  board may require that the owner submit a preliminary plat for
* * *
        (b) Approval of plat in sections. In  granting  conditional  or  final
      approval of a plat in final form, the planning board may permit the plat
      to  be  subdivided  and developed in two or more sections and may in its
      resolution granting  conditional  or  final  approval  state  that  such
      requirements  as it deems necessary to insure the orderly development of
      the plat be completed before said sections may be  signed  by  the  duly
      authorized  officer of the planning board. Conditional or final approval
      of the sections of  a  final  plat  may  be  granted  concurrently  with
      conditional  or  final  approval  of  the  entire  plat,  subject to any
      requirements imposed by the planning board.
        (c) Duration  of  conditional  approval  of  final  plat.  Conditional
      approval  of  the final plat shall expire within one hundred eighty days
      after the resolution granting  such  approval  unless  all  requirements
      stated in such resolution have been certified as completed. The planning
      board  may extend by not more than two additional periods of ninety days
      each, the time in which a conditionally approved plat must be  submitted
      for  signature  if,  in  the planning board's opinion, such extension is
      warranted by the particular circumstances.
        8. Default approval of preliminary or final  plat.  The  time  periods
      prescribed  herein  within  which a planning board must take action on a
      preliminary plat or a final plat are specifically  intended  to  provide
      the  planning  board  and  the  public  adequate  time for review and to
      minimize delays in the  processing  of  subdivision  applications.  Such
      periods  may  be  extended  only  by mutual consent of the owner and the
      planning board. In the event a planning board fails to take action on  a
      preliminary  plat  or  a  final plat within the time prescribed therefor
      after completion of  all  requirements  under  the  state  environmental
      quality  review  act,  or  within  such extended period as may have been
      established by the mutual consent of the owner and the  planning  board,
      such  preliminary  or  final  plat shall be deemed granted approval. The
      certificate of the town clerk as  to  the  date  of  submission  of  the
      preliminary  or final plat and the failure of the planning board to take
      action within the prescribed time shall be issued on demand and shall be
      sufficient in lieu of written endorsement or other evidence of  approval
      herein required.
        9.  Filing  of  decision on final plat. Within five business days from
      the date of the adoption of the resolution stating the decision  of  the
      board on the final plat, the chairman or other duly authorized member of
* * *