Section 276. Subdivision review; approval of plats; development of filed plats
  • 1. Purpose. For the purpose of providing for  the  future  growth
      and  development  of  the town and affording adequate facilities for the
      housing, transportation,  distribution,  comfort,  convenience,  safety,
      health and welfare of its population, the town board may, by resolution,
      authorize  and  empower  the  planning  board to approve preliminary and
      final plats of subdivisions showing  lots,  blocks  or  sites,  with  or
      without  streets  or  highways, within that part of the town outside the
      limits of any incorporated village.
        2. Authorization for review of previously filed plats.  For  the  same
      purposes  and  under  the  same  conditions,  the  town  board  may,  by
      resolution, authorize and empower the  planning  board  to  approve  the
      development  of  plats,  entirely  or  partially undeveloped, which were
      filed in the office of the clerk of the county in  which  such  plat  is
      located prior to the appointment of such planning board and grant to the
      board the power to approve such plats. The term "undeveloped" shall mean
      those plats where twenty percent or more of the lots within the plat are
      unimproved  unless  existing  conditions,  such  as  poor drainage, have
      prevented their development.
        3. Filing of certificate. The clerk of every town which has authorized
      its  planning  board  to  approve  plats  as  set  forth  herein   shall
      immediately  file  a certificate of that fact with the clerk or register
      of the county in which such town is located.
        4. Definitions. When used in this article the  following  terms  shall
      have  the  respective meanings set forth herein except where the context
      shows otherwise:
        (a) "Subdivision" means the division of any  parcel  of  land  into  a
      number  of lots, blocks or sites as specified in a local ordinance, law,
      rule or regulation, with or without streets or highways, for the purpose
      of sale, transfer of ownership, or development. The  term  "subdivision"
      may  include  any  alteration  of lot lines or dimensions of any lots or
      sites shown on a plat previously approved and filed in the office of the
      county clerk or register of the county in which such  plat  is  located.
      Subdivisions  may  be  defined  and  delineated  by local regulation, as
      either "major" or "minor", with the review procedures and  criteria  for
      each set forth in such local regulations.
        (b) "Preliminary plat" means a drawing prepared in a manner prescribed
      by  local  regulation  showing  the  layout  of  a  proposed subdivision
      including, but not restricted to, road and lot  layout  and  approximate
      dimensions,  key  plan, topography and drainage, all proposed facilities
      unsized, including preliminary plans and profiles, at suitable scale and
      in such detail as local regulation may require.
* * *
      information  required  to  be  shown  on  a  preliminary  plat  and  the
      modifications, if any, required by the planning board  at  the  time  of
      approval  of  the  preliminary plat if such preliminary plat has been so
      approved.
        (e) "Conditional approval  of  a  final  plat"  means  approval  by  a
      planning  board  of  a final plat subject to conditions set forth by the
      planning board in a resolution conditionally approving such  plat.  Such
      conditional  approval  does  not  qualify a final plat for recording nor
      authorize issuance of any building permits prior to the signing  of  the
      plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of
      the  plat  in  the  office  of  the  county  clerk or register as herein
      provided.
        (f) "Final plat approval" means the signing of a plat in final form by
      a  duly  authorized  officer  of a planning board pursuant to a planning
      board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions
      specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat  are
      completed.  Such  final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the
      office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such  plat
      is located.
        5. Approval of preliminary plats. (a) Submission of preliminary plats.
      All plats shall be submitted to the planning board for approval in final
      form   provided,  however,  that  where  the  planning  board  has  been
      authorized to approve preliminary plats, the owner  may  submit  or  the
      planning  board may require that the owner submit a preliminary plat for
      consideration.  Such  a  preliminary  plat  shall  be   clearly   marked
      "preliminary  plat" and shall conform to the definition provided in this
      section.
        (b) Coordination with the state environmental quality review act.  The
      planning   board   shall   comply  with  the  provisions  of  the  state
      environmental  quality  review  act   under   article   eight   of   the
      environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
        (c)  Receipt  of a complete preliminary plat. A preliminary plat shall
      not be considered complete until a negative declaration has  been  filed
      or  until  a  notice  of  completion  of  the draft environmental impact
      statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the  state
      environmental  quality  review  act.  The  time  periods for review of a
      preliminary plat shall begin upon filing of such negative declaration or
      such notice of completion.
        (d) Planning board  as  lead  agency  under  the  state  environmental
      quality review act; public hearing; notice; decision.
* * *