Section 276. Subdivision review; approval of plats; development of filed plats
  • 1. Purpose. For the purpose of providing for  the  future  growth
      and  development  of  the town and affording adequate facilities for the
* * *
      plat by a duly authorized officer of the planning board and recording of
      the  plat  in  the  office  of  the  county  clerk or register as herein
      provided.
        (f) "Final plat approval" means the signing of a plat in final form by
      a  duly  authorized  officer  of a planning board pursuant to a planning
      board resolution granting final approval to the plat or after conditions
      specified in a resolution granting conditional approval of the plat  are
      completed.  Such  final approval qualifies the plat for recording in the
      office of the county clerk or register in the county in which such  plat
      is located.
        5. Approval of preliminary plats. (a) Submission of preliminary plats.
      All plats shall be submitted to the planning board for approval in final
      form   provided,  however,  that  where  the  planning  board  has  been
      authorized to approve preliminary plats, the owner  may  submit  or  the
      planning  board may require that the owner submit a preliminary plat for
      consideration.  Such  a  preliminary  plat  shall  be   clearly   marked
      "preliminary  plat" and shall conform to the definition provided in this
      section.
        (b) Coordination with the state environmental quality review act.  The
      planning   board   shall   comply  with  the  provisions  of  the  state
      environmental  quality  review  act   under   article   eight   of   the
      environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations.
        (c)  Receipt  of a complete preliminary plat. A preliminary plat shall
      not be considered complete until a negative declaration has  been  filed
      or  until  a  notice  of  completion  of  the draft environmental impact
      statement has been filed in accordance with the provisions of the  state
      environmental  quality  review  act.  The  time  periods for review of a
      preliminary plat shall begin upon filing of such negative declaration or
      such notice of completion.
        (d) Planning board  as  lead  agency  under  the  state  environmental
      quality review act; public hearing; notice; decision.
        (i)  Public  hearing  on  preliminary plats. The time within which the
      planning board shall hold a public hearing on the preliminary plat shall
      be coordinated  with  any  hearings  the  planning  board  may  schedule
      pursuant to the state environmental quality review act, as follows:
        (1)  If such board determines that the preparation of an environmental
      impact statement on the preliminary plat is  not  required,  the  public
      hearing  on  such  plat  shall  be  held within sixty-two days after the
      receipt of a complete preliminary plat by  the  clerk  of  the  planning
      board; or
        (2) If such board determines that an environmental impact statement is
      required,  and  a  public  hearing  on  the  draft  environmental impact
      statement is held, the public hearing on the preliminary  plat  and  the
      draft  environmental  impact  statement  shall  be  held  jointly within
      sixty-two days after the filing of the  notice  of  completion  of  such
      draft  environmental  impact statement in accordance with the provisions
      of the state environmental quality review act. If no public  hearing  is
      held  on the draft environmental impact statement, the public hearing on
      the preliminary plat shall be held within sixty-two days of  filing  the
      notice of completion.
        (ii)  Public  hearing;  notice, length. The hearing on the preliminary
      plat shall be advertised  at  least  once  in  a  newspaper  of  general
      circulation  in  the  town  at least five days before such hearing if no
      hearing is held on the draft environmental impact statement, or fourteen
      days before a hearing held jointly therewith.  The  planning  board  may
      provide  that  the  hearing  be  further advertised in such manner as it
      deems most appropriate for full public consideration of such preliminary
      plat. The hearing on the preliminary plat shall be closed upon motion of
      the planning board within one hundred twenty  days  after  it  has  been
      opened.
        (iii)  Decision.  The  planning  board  shall approve, with or without
      modification, or disapprove such preliminary plat as follows:
        (1) If the planning  board  determines  that  the  preparation  of  an
      environmental  impact  statement on the preliminary plat is not required
      such board shall make its decision within sixty-two days after the close
      of the public hearing; or
        (2) If the planning board  determines  that  an  environmental  impact
      statement  is  required,  and  a  public  hearing  is  held on the draft
      environmental impact statement, the final environmental impact statement
      shall be filed within forty-five days following the close of such public
      hearing in accordance with the provisions  of  the  state  environmental
      quality  review  act.  If  no  public  hearing  is  held  on  the  draft
      environmental impact statement, the final environmental impact statement
      shall be filed within forty-five days following the close of the  public
      hearing  on  the  preliminary  plat. Within thirty days of the filing of
      such final environmental impact  statement,  the  planning  board  shall
      issue  findings on the final environmental impact statement and make its
      decision on the preliminary plat.
        (iv) Grounds for decision. The grounds for a modification, if any,  or
      the  grounds  for  disapproval  shall  be stated upon the records of the
* * *