Section 271. Planning board, creation, appointment
  • 1. Authorization. The
      town board of each town is hereby authorized by local law or  ordinance,
      to  create  a  planning  board  consisting  of five or seven members and
* * *
      because of a failure to comply with this subdivision.
        8.  Vacancy  in  office.  If  a  vacancy shall occur otherwise than by
      expiration of term, the town board shall appoint the new member for  the
      unexpired term.
        9.  Removal of members. The town board shall have the power to remove,
      after public hearing, any member of the planning board  for  cause.  Any
      planning  board  member  may  be removed for non-compliance with minimum
      requirements relating to meeting attendance and training as  established
      by the town board by local law or ordinance.
        10.  Chairperson  duties.  All meetings of the planning board shall be
      held at the call of the chairperson and at  such  other  times  as  such
      board  may  determine.  Such  chairperson, or in his or her absence, the
      acting chairperson, may administer oaths and compel  the  attendance  of
      witnesses.
        11.  Appointment of agricultural member. Notwithstanding any provision
      of this chapter or of any general, special or local law or ordinance,  a
      town  board may, if an agricultural district created pursuant to section
      three hundred three of article twenty-five-AA  of  the  agriculture  and
      markets  law exists wholly or partly within the boundaries of such town,
      include on the planning board one or more members each of  whom  derives
      ten  thousand  dollars  or  more  annual  gross income from agricultural
      pursuits  in  said  town.  As  used  in  this  subdivision,   the   term
      "agricultural  pursuits"  means  the  production of crops, livestock and
      livestock products, aquacultural  products,  and  woodland  products  as
      defined in section three hundred one of the agriculture and markets law.
        12.  Service on other planning boards. No person shall be disqualified
      from serving as a member of the town planning board by reason of serving
      as a member of a village or county planning board.