Section 267-B. Permitted action by board of appeals
  • 1.  Orders,
      requirements, decisions, interpretations, determinations. The  board  of
      appeals  may  reverse  or  affirm,  wholly  or partly, or may modify the
      order, requirement, decision, interpretation or  determination  appealed
      from and shall make such order, requirement, decision, interpretation or
      determination as in its opinion ought to have been made in the matter by
      the  administrative  official  charged  with  the  enforcement  of  such
      ordinance or local law and to that end shall have all the powers of  the
      administrative   official   from  whose  order,  requirement,  decision,
      interpretation or determination the appeal is taken.
        2. Use variances. (a)  The  board  of  appeals,  on  appeal  from  the
      decision  or  determination  of the administrative official charged with
      the enforcement of such ordinance or local law, shall have the power  to
      grant use variances, as defined herein.
        (b)  No  such  use  variance  shall  be  granted by a board of appeals
      without a showing by the applicant that  applicable  zoning  regulations
      and  restrictions  have  caused  unnecessary hardship. In order to prove
      such unnecessary hardship the applicant shall demonstrate to  the  board
      of  appeals  that  for  each  and  every  permitted use under the zoning
      regulations for the particular district where the property  is  located,
      (1) the applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack
      of   return  is  substantial  as  demonstrated  by  competent  financial
      evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship  relating  to  the  property  in
      question  is  unique, and does not apply to a substantial portion of the
      district or neighborhood;  (3)  that  the  requested  use  variance,  if
      granted, will not alter the essential character of the neighborhood; and
      (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-created.
        (c)  The  board  of  appeals,  in the granting of use variances, shall
      grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate  to
      address  the  unnecessary  hardship  proven by the applicant, and at the
      same time preserve and protect the character of the neighborhood and the
      health, safety and welfare of the community.
        3. Area variances. (a) The zoning board  of  appeals  shall  have  the
      power,   upon  an  appeal  from  a  decision  or  determination  of  the
      administrative official charged with the enforcement of  such  ordinance
      or local law, to grant area variances as defined herein.
        (b)  In  making  its  determination, the zoning board of appeals shall
      take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance  is
      granted,  as  weighed  against  the  detriment to the health, safety and
      welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In  making  such
      determination  the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable
      change will be produced in  the  character  of  the  neighborhood  or  a
      detriment  to  nearby  properties will be created by the granting of the
      area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the  applicant  can  be
      achieved  by  some  method,  feasible for the applicant to pursue, other
      than an area variance;  (3)  whether  the  requested  area  variance  is
      substantial;  (4)  whether  the  proposed  variance will have an adverse
      effect or impact on the physical  or  environmental  conditions  in  the
      neighborhood  or  district;  and  (5) whether the alleged difficulty was
      self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to the  decision  of
      the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of
      the area variance.
        (c)  The  board  of  appeals, in the granting of area variances, shall
      grant the minimum variance that it shall deem necessary and adequate and
      at the same time preserve and protect the character of the  neighborhood
      and the health, safety and welfare of the community.
        4.  Imposition  of  conditions.  The  board  of  appeals shall, in the
      granting of both use variances and area variances, have the authority to
      impose such reasonable  conditions  and  restrictions  as  are  directly
      related  to  and  incidental  to  the proposed use of the property. Such
      conditions shall be consistent with the spirit and intent of the  zoning
      ordinance  or  local  law,  and  shall  be  imposed  for  the purpose of
      minimizing any adverse impact such variance may have on the neighborhood
      or community.