Section 206. Consolidation of special districts and abolition of offices of commissioners by the town board
  • 1. Resolution. The town board of any
      town may, and within twenty days after the date of filing with the  town
* * *
      fifty, or by fifty per centum of all of such electors  situated  in  one
      district,  protesting  against such resolution and requesting that it be
      submitted to the qualified electors of the districts affected, for their
      approval or disapproval. The town clerk shall cause to be  prepared  and
      have  available for distribution proper forms for the petition and shall
      distribute a supply to any person requesting the same.
        6. Notice of election. If such a petition shall be filed with the town
      clerk, the town board shall adopt a resolution  specifying  a  date  not
      less than twenty nor more than thirty days thereafter for the holding of
      a  special  election,  fixing  the  hours  of opening and closing of the
      polls, designating the voting places and setting  forth,  in  full,  the
      proposition  to be voted upon. The town board shall designate a separate
      voting place for each district affected and not less than  two  or  more
      than  four  persons to act as election inspectors and ballot clerks, for
      each voting place. Each of such persons shall be a qualified elector  of
      the  district  in  which  such voting place is located and such election
      inspectors and ballot clerks shall receive for their services an  amount
      to  be  fixed  by the town board but not to exceed ten dollars each. The
      polls shall remain open from six  o'clock  in  the  evening  until  nine
      o'clock  in  the  evening  and  such  additional consecutive hours prior
      thereto as the town board may determine.
        7. Election. The voting upon such proposition shall be by  ballot  and
      the  town clerk shall cause such ballots to be prepared. No person shall
      be entitled to vote upon any such proposition unless he or she  has  the
      following  qualifications: (a) is an elector of the town, and (b) is the
      owner of taxable property situate within one of the  districts  assessed
      upon  the  last preceding town assessment roll. Every person entitled to
      vote upon such a proposition shall vote at the voting  place  designated
      by  the town board for the district in which he shall reside and at none
      other.
        8. Canvass. Upon the closing of the polls at any  such  election,  the
      election  inspectors  and  ballot  clerks  shall immediately canvass the
      ballots cast and shall complete such  canvass  without  adjournment.  As
      soon as possible after completion, they shall file with the town clerk a
      certificate  setting  forth  the holding of such election, the number of
      votes cast, the number of votes cast for and against  such  proposition,
      together  with  the  name  and  address  of  every person voting at such
      election.
        9.  Adoption. A proposition for the consolidation of districts created
      for the same purpose shall require for  its  adoption,  the  affirmative
      vote  of  a  majority  of  the qualified electors voting thereon in each
      district affected. Any other  proposition  submitted  pursuant  to  this
      section  shall  require  for  its  adoption  the  affirmative  vote of a
      majority of the electors voting thereon. If any proposition so submitted
      shall not  be  adopted,  the  town  board  shall  not  adopt  a  similar
      resolution  consolidating  such  districts, or abolishing the offices of
      commissioners therein, within one year from the  date  of  the  original
      resolution.
        10.  Expense.  The  expense of conducting any such election, including
      the publication of notices, the printing of ballots, the compensation of
      election inspectors and ballot clerks and all other  expense  occasioned
      by  the  election  shall  be a charge against the districts affected and
      paid by such districts in equal amounts, regardless of size,  population
      or assessed valuation.
        11.  Consolidation  of  districts. The consolidation of such districts
      shall  become  effective  on  the  thirty-first  day  of  December  next
      succeeding,  provided,  however,  that  if  any such resolution shall be
      adopted subsequent to the  first  day  of  October  in  any  year,  such
      consolidation shall become effective on the thirty-first day of December
      of  the  next succeeding calendar year. Unless the resolution adopted by
      the town board for the consolidation  of  the  districts  shall  specify
      otherwise,  all  the property of the original districts shall become the
      property of the consolidated  district  and  the  consolidated  district
      shall  assume and pay the indebtedness of each of the original districts
      as  if  such  indebtedness  has  been   incurred   subsequent   to   the
      consolidation.
        12.  Abolition  of  offices  of commissioners. Whenever any resolution
      shall become effective pursuant to this section consolidating  districts
      or   abolishing  the  offices  of  commissioners  in  any  district  and
      transferring to the town board all the powers and  duties  thereof,  the
      offices  of  commissioners  existing  in  any affected district shall be
      abolished as of  the  thirty-first  day  of  December  next  succeeding,
      provided,  however, that if any such resolution be adopted subsequent to
      the first day of October in any year, the offices of commissioners shall
      be abolished on the thirty-first day of December of the next  succeeding
      calendar  year.   When such offices of commissioners shall be abolished,
      the commissioners of such district shall (a) deliver to the  town  clerk
* * *