Section 194. Establishment or extension of districts
  • 1. After a hearing
      held upon notice as hereinbefore provided and upon  the  evidence  given
      thereat,  the  town board shall determine by resolution: (a) whether the
      petition is signed, and acknowledged or  proved,  or  authenticated,  as
      required by law and is otherwise sufficient;
        (b)  whether  all the property and property owners within the proposed
      district or extension are benefited thereby;
        (c) whether  all  the  property  and  property  owners  benefited  are
      included within the limits of the proposed district or extension;
        (d)  whether it is in the public interest to grant in whole or in part
      the relief sought.
        2. (a) If the town board shall determine  that  the  petition  is  not
      signed, and acknowledged or proved, or authenticated, as required by law
      or  that it is otherwise insufficient, or if it is determined that it be
      not in the public interest to grant in  whole  or  in  part  the  relief
      sought, the town board shall deny the petition.
        (b) If the town board shall determine that the petition is signed, and
      acknowledged  or  proved,  or  authenticated,  as required by law and is
      otherwise sufficient and that it is in the public interest to grant  the
      relief  sought, either in whole or in part, but shall find that any part
      or portion of the  property  or  property  owners  within  the  proposed
      district or extension are not benefited thereby or that certain property
      or property owners benefited thereby have not been included therein, the
* * *
      after such determination. Notice of such further hearing shall be posted
      and published in the manner provided in section one hundred ninety-three
      hereof except that such notice shall also specify the manner in which it
      is  proposed  to  alter  the  boundaries  of  the  proposed  district or
      extension. Such further hearing shall be conducted in the same manner as
      an original hearing upon a petition. If and when the  town  board  shall
      determine  in  the  affirmative  all  of  the  questions  set  forth  in
      subdivision one of this  section,  the  board  may  adopt  a  resolution
      approving  the  establishment  or  extension  of  the  district  as  the
      boundaries shall be finally  determined  and  the  construction  of  the
      improvement  or providing of the service therein, but no such resolution
      so approving shall be adopted unless the petition shall comply with  the
      requirements  of  section  one  hundred  ninety-one as to sufficiency of
      signers as the boundaries of the proposed district or extension shall be
      finally determined.
        3. (a) Within ten days after the adoption of a resolution  by  a  town
      board  approving  the  establishment  or extension of a district and the
      construction of an improvement or the providing of  a  service  therein,
      the  town  clerk  of  the  town  shall  file  a  certified  copy of such
      resolution, in duplicate, in the office of the state department of audit
* * *