Section 209-Q. Sewer, drainage or water improvements
  • 1. Definition and
      application.  (a)  The  terms  "sewer  improvement"   and/or   "drainage
      improvement", as used in this section, shall mean any facility, service,
* * *
      hearing shall  be  published  and  posted  in  the  manner  provided  in
      subdivision  three hereof except that such notice shall also specify the
      manner in which it is proposed to alter the boundaries of the  benefited
      area  or  the method of apportioning the costs of the sewer, drainage or
      water improvement.
        5. Increase in maximum amount. At any time prior to the completion  of
      a  sewer,  drainage or water improvement, the maximum amount proposed to
      be expended for such sewer, drainage or water improvement, as stated  in
      the  notice  of  public  hearing  pursuant  to subdivision three or four
      hereof, may be increased by an order of the town board provided that the
      town board shall, after a public hearing held in the  manner  prescribed
      in subdivision three hereof, determine that it is in the public interest
      to  authorize  the increase in such maximum amount. If it is proposed or
      required that the town shall finance the increase in the maximum  amount
      proposed  to be expended for the sewer, drainage or water improvement by
      the issuance  of  bonds,  notes,  certificates  or  other  evidences  of
      indebtedness  and  the  total  estimated  expense  of  such  improvement
      including the increase in the maximum amount shall exceed  one-tenth  of
      one per centum of the full valuation of the taxable real property in the
      area  of  the  town  outside of villages, the town board may not make an
      order pursuant to this subdivision unless the comptroller of  the  state
      of  New  York shall have made, subsequent to the public hearing required
      by this subdivision, an order approving the  increase  at  such  maximum
      amount  as stated in the notice of hearing required by this subdivision.
      The order of the comptroller shall be prepared in duplicate and one copy
* * *
      resolution whether or not it is in the  public  interest  to  make  such
      sewer, drainage or water improvement.
        (b)  If  the  town  board shall determine that it is not in the public
      interest to make the proposed sewer, drainage or water improvement,  the
      board shall adopt a resolution to that effect.
        (c)  If  the  town  board  shall  determine  that  it is in the public
      interest, the board may  adopt  a  resolution  authorizing  such  sewer,
      drainage  or  water  improvement,  subject  to the approval of the state
      comptroller where such approval is required by subdivision  thirteen  of
      this  section.   Such resolution shall contain a statement of the manner
      in which the costs of the sewer, drainage or water improvement are to be
      apportioned, and a description of the boundaries of the benefited  area,
      if  any,  as  finally determined by the town board where any part of the
      cost is to be raised by special assessments upon benefited property.
        * (d) The town clerk shall cause a certified copy of any resolution or
      order adopted pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision, subdivision
      five or paragraph (c) of subdivision eight of this section,  or  section
      two  hundred nine-r of this chapter to be duly recorded in the office of
      the clerk of the county in which the town is  located  within  ten  days
      after the adoption of such resolution, or within ten days of the receipt
      of  notification  of  the  approval  of the state comptroller where such
      approval is required by subdivision five or subdivision thirteen of this
      section. When so recorded, such resolution shall be presumptive evidence
      of the regularity of the proceedings and actions taken by the town board
      in relation thereto.
        * NB Effective until March 21, 2010
        * (d) The town clerk shall cause a certified copy of any resolution or
      order adopted pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision, subdivision
      five or paragraph (c) of subdivision eight of this section  to  be  duly
      recorded  in  the office of the clerk of the county in which the town is
      located within ten days after the adoption of such resolution, or within
      ten days of the receipt of notification of the  approval  of  the  state
      comptroller  where  such  approval  is  required  by subdivision five or
      subdivision thirteen of this section. When so recorded, such  resolution
      shall  be  presumptive evidence of the regularity of the proceedings and
      actions taken by the town board in relation thereto.
        * NB Effective March 21, 2010
        * (e) Any interested person  aggrieved  by  any  resolution  or  order
      adopted  pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision, subdivision five
      or paragraph (c) of subdivision eight of this section,  or  section  two
      hundred  nine-r  of  this  chapter  may  review the same by a proceeding
      pursuant to article seventy-eight of the civil practice  law  and  rules
      provided  such  proceeding is commenced within thirty days from the date
      of the recording of the certified copy of the resolution or order in the
      office of the county clerk. Any such resolution or order shall be  final
      and  conclusive unless a proceeding pursuant to article seventy-eight of
      the civil practice law and rules has been commenced within  thirty  days
* * *