Section 158. Special policemen
  • 1. The town board of any town of the first
      class and the town board of any town of the  second  class  which  shall
      have  a  population  of  five  thousand  or  more as shown by the latest
      federal census, whether there be a police department  in  and  for  such
      town  or  not, may employ temporary police officers from time to time as
      the town board may  determine  their  services  necessary.  Such  police
      officers  shall  be  known as "special policemen" and shall have all the
      power and authority conferred upon constables by the general laws of the
      state and such additional powers, not inconsistent with law, as shall be
      conferred upon them by the town board. They  shall  be  subject  to  the
      general authority and direction of the town board and to such orders and
      regulations  as the town board may prescribe, not inconsistent with law.
      Such special policemen shall serve at the pleasure of the town board and
      the town board shall fix their compensation and  may  purchase  uniforms
      and  equipment therefor but no such special policemen shall be appointed
      nor any expense incurred by reason thereof unless said town board  shall
      have  provided therefor in its annual budget, previously adopted, and no
      expenditure  shall  be  made  in  excess  of  the  budget  appropriation
      therefor.  Such special police shall be appointed in accordance with the
      civil service law and rules. Provided, however, and notwithstanding  the
      foregoing  provisions  of  this section, the town board of any such town
      may, when in their judgment necessary for the preservation of the public
      peace during any emergency period of sixty days or less, appoint and  at
      pleasure  remove  within  such  period  additional special policemen not
      exceeding  five  in  number,  without   examination,   and   fix   their
      compensation  which  shall  be  a  town  charge  and be paid from moneys
      available for expenditure for general town purposes.
        2. The town board of a town of the second class  which  shall  have  a
      population  of  less  than  five thousand as shown by the latest federal
      census, may adopt a resolution,  subject  to  a  permissive  referendum,
      determining  to  employ  one or more temporary police officers, provided
      that such town has a population of one thousand or more according to the
      latest federal census or that such town adjoins a city. Towns  having  a
      population in excess of one thousand may employ one additional temporary
      police  officer  for each one thousand population in excess of the first
      one thousand but the total number of police officers so  employed  shall
      not  exceed  five.  Such  police  officers  shall  be  known as "special
      policemen" and shall have all the power  and  authority  conferred  upon
      constables  by the general laws of the state and such additional powers,
      not inconsistent with law, as shall be conferred upon them by  the  town
      board.  They  shall be subject to the general authority and direction of
      the town board and to such orders and regulations as the town board  may
      prescribe,  not  inconsistent  with  law.   Such special policemen shall
      serve at the pleasure of the town board and the  town  board  shall  fix
      their compensation and may purchase uniforms and equipment therefor. The
      compensation  of  such  officer  or  officers,  and  the  expense of the
      uniforms and equipment therefor if purchased by the town board, shall be
      a town charge and the amount thereof shall be assessed and  levied  upon
      the  taxable  property  of  the town and collected in the same manner as
      other town charges are assessed, levied and collected.
        Notwithstanding such limitations upon their number, any such town  may
      employ  not more than five temporary police officers for a period of not
      to exceed three days in any calendar week.