Section 140. Safety requirements
  • 1.  Every common and contract carrier of
      passenger by motor  vehicle  shall  furnish  and  provide  with  respect
      thereto  such  service and facilities as shall be safe and adequate. Any
* * *
      regulate  or franchise bus line operations pursuant to section eighty of
      this chapter.
        (iv) All van services or other common carriers of passengers by  motor
      vehicle  covered under article seven of this chapter, which van services
      or other such common carriers of passengers are operated pursuant to  or
      requiring  regulatory  authority from any city with a population of over
      one million that has adopted an  ordinance  or  local  law  pursuant  to
      subdivision five of section eighty of this chapter.
        (v)  Notwithstanding  subparagraph  (i)  of  this paragraph, all motor
      vehicles transporting  passengers  under  the  age  of  twenty-one  from
      schools  and  community residences, as such terms are defined in section
      1.03 of the mental hygiene law, to school programs approved by the state
      education department.
        (vi) All double-decker vehicles designed to comfortably seat and carry
      eight or more passengers and providing transportation  for  compensation
      when that transportation is performed as a sightseeing service conducted
      pursuant  to  the  jurisdiction  or  regulatory control of a city with a
      population of one million or more when such service is performed  wholly
      within such city.
        b.  In  addition to those vehicles operated pursuant to or requiring a
      certificate or a permit for the  transportation  of  property  from  the
      interstate  commerce  commission  or  the  commissioner  as set forth in
      subparagraph (ii) of paragraph a of this subdivision,  the  commissioner
      shall have the power to adopt rules and regulations governing the safety
      of  operation  of  other  motor  vehicles  operated  for  the commercial
      transportation of property.
        c. The department shall have the power to examine vehicles, facilities
      and records subject to the provisions of this subdivision, at  any  time
      and  place  where  they  are  found, to ascertain whether such rules and
      regulations  are  being  obeyed.  The  rules  and  regulations  of   the
      commissioner  shall  provide  for the inspection of all such vehicles at
      such periods and at such manner as the  commissioner  may  direct,  and,
      when adopted, shall have the full force and effect of law.
        d.  In addition to the provisions of section one hundred forty-five of
      this article:
        (i) No motor vehicle operated pursuant to or requiring  a  certificate
      or  a  permit  for  the  transportation  of property from the interstate
      commerce commission or the commissioner and no  motor  vehicle  operated
      for  the commercial transportation of property shall be operated in this
      state unless it is in compliance with the department's safety rules  and
      regulations.
        (ii)   Any   person   who   operates,  or  any  corporation,  company,
      association, joint stock association, partnership, person or any officer
      or agent thereof, who shall require or permit any person to  operate,  a
      motor  vehicle  in  violation  of  the  department's  safety  rules  and
      regulations shall be guilty of a  traffic  infraction  and  all  of  the
      provisions   of  the  vehicle  and  traffic  law,  except  as  otherwise
      specifically provided herein, shall be applicable thereto.
        (iii) (a) Except as provided in subparagraph (iv) of  this  paragraph,
      any  person, corporation, company, association, joint stock association,
      partnership, person or any officer or agent  thereof,  found  guilty  of
      violating  any  of the department's safety rules or regulations shall be
      subject to a fine of not less than one hundred fifty  dollars  nor  more
      than  five  hundred  dollars for the first offense, and upon being found
      guilty of a second  or  subsequent  offense  committed  within  eighteen
      months by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one
      thousand dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days or by
      both such fine and imprisonment.
        (b)   Any  person,  corporation,  company,  association,  joint  stock
      association, partnership, person or any officer or agent thereof,  found
      guilty  of violating any of the department's safety rules or regulations
      involving an out-of-service defect relating to brake  systems,  steering
      components  and/or  coupling  devices  shall be subject to a fine of not
      less than three hundred fifty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars
      for the first offense, and upon  being  found  guilty  of  a  second  or
      subsequent  offense  committed  within  eighteen months by a fine of not
      less than one thousand dollars nor more than two thousand  five  hundred
      dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than sixty days or by both such
      fine  and  imprisonment;  provided,  however,  that  if any such person,
      corporation, company, association, joint stock association, partnership,
      person or any officer or agent  thereof  is  operating  a  farm  vehicle
      registered  pursuant to subdivision thirteen of section four hundred one
      of the vehicle and traffic law in conformance with  the  terms  of  such
      registration,  and  if  the  violation  as  set  forth in the summons is
      corrected not later than one-half hour after sunset on  the  third  full
      business  day  after  the  issuance  of  the  summons  and proof of such
      correction as set forth  in  item  (b)  of  subparagraph  (iv)  of  this
      paragraph  is  submitted to the court, the penalty for a first violation
      involving brake systems shall be a fine of one  hundred  fifty  dollars,
* * *