Section 80. Jurisdiction of commissioner
  • 1. The jurisdiction, supervision,
      powers and duties of the commissioner under this chapter shall extend to
      common carriers, common and contract carriers  of  passengers  by  motor
* * *
      subdivision five of this section.
        5. a. (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any city with
      a  population  of  over  one  million,  the  commissioner shall not have
      jurisdiction over the regulation of any  van  service  or  other  common
      carrier  of  passengers  by motor vehicle covered under article seven of
      this chapter when such van service  or  other  such  common  carrier  is
      operated wholly within the boundaries of such city or is operated partly
      within  such  city  if the partial operation consists of the pick up and
      discharge of passengers wholly within such  city,  when  such  city  has
      adopted an ordinance, local law or charter to regulate or franchise such
      operations;   provided,   however,  that  the  commissioner  shall  have
      exclusive jurisdiction with respect to the safety of operation of  motor
      vehicles  operated  as  van  services  or  other such common carriers of
      passengers,  except  that  concurrent  jurisdiction  with   respect   to
      enforcement  of  such  safety  standards  may be transferred pursuant to
      agreement between the department and such  city;  and  provided  further
      that  the commissioner shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to
      van services and other such common carriers that are  designed  for  the
      transport  of  transportation  disabled  persons  as  defined in section
      fifteen-b of this chapter, except that such city shall continue to  have
      jurisdiction  over  the  licensure  of  wheelchair  accessible  vans and
      drivers of such vans as provided in chapter five of  title  nineteen  of
      the  administrative  code  of the city of New York; and provided further
      that the commissioner shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect  to
      the  operations  of  motor vehicles as van services or other such common
      carriers of passengers covered under article seven of this chapter to or
      from an airport in such city when such van services or other such common
      carriers of passengers have been issued a permit by the  port  authority
      of  New  York  and  New  Jersey to operate at an airport in such city or
      apply for such permit and within a reasonable period of time are  issued
      such  permit  by  such authority. Such local law or ordinance shall: (i)
      designate a city agency which will assume the regulatory responsibility,
      (ii) contain regulations for the  issuance  of  operating  authority  in
      accordance with criteria to be established pursuant to such local law or
      ordinance,  which  criteria  shall  include  but  not  be limited to the
      fitness, willingness  and  ability  of  the  applicant  to  provide  the
      transportation  to  be  authorized by the certificate and to comply with
      the local law or ordinance, and consideration of the present  or  future
      public  convenience  and  necessity,  and  prohibit the operation of any
      vehicle as a van service or other  such  common  carrier  of  passengers
      without  such  operating authority or without complying with regulations
      promulgated by the commissioner regarding safety  of  operations,  (iii)
      make  provisions  for  the  continuation  of operating authority for van
      services  and  other  such  common  carriers  of  passengers  previously
      approved  by  the department which are in compliance with such operating
      authority  through  the  conversion  of  such  operating  authority   to
      operating  authority  issued  by the city agency designated by the local
      law or ordinance adopted  pursuant  to  this  subdivision,  pursuant  to
      agreement  between  the department and such city, provided that all such
      van services and common carriers shall comply with  such  local  law  or
      ordinance  within  one  year  of the effective date of such local law or
      ordinance, (iv) contain adequate regulatory and enforcement  mechanisms,
      (v)  provide  that  such  city agency shall, after consultation with the
      department,  render  a  final  administrative   determination   on   any
      application for the issuance of a permit, certificate or other operating
      authority  within  one hundred eighty days after a completed application
      is filed, provided  that  the  failure  to  approve  or  disapprove  any
      completed  application  by  such  agency  within one hundred eighty days
      shall be deemed a disapproval of said application, and (vi) provide  for
      the  imposition  of a fee for such operating authority not to exceed the
      amount of the license fee  for  for-hire  vehicles  established  by  the
      commissioner  of  the  agency  having jurisdiction over the licensing of
      for-hire vehicles in accordance with subdivision b of section 19-504  of
      the administrative code of the city of New York, as amended.
        (2)  Such local law or ordinance shall prohibit a van service or other
      such common carrier of passengers, other than  van  services  and  other
      such   common   carriers   that   are  designed  for  the  transport  of
      transportation disabled persons as defined in section fifteen-b of  this
      chapter  and  may  lawfully  engage  in such transportation or under the
      exclusive jurisdiction of the commissioner, from soliciting, picking  up
      or  discharging  passengers  at  stops  of,  or  along  a route which is
      traveled upon by, a bus line which is operated by a transit authority or
      such city or a private bus company approved  by  such  city  to  operate
      pursuant  to  a  local  law,  ordinance  or charter provision enacted in
* * *