Section 15-B. New York city accessible transportation system; New York city transportation disabled committee
  • 1. Definitions.  When  used  in  this
      section:
        a.  "Authority" shall mean the New York city transit authority and its
      subsidiaries.
        b. "Committee" shall mean the New York  city  transportation  disabled
      committee established pursuant to subdivision two of this section.
        c. "Contractor" shall mean any person, firm, partnership, association,
      corporation,   or   any   state   agency,  public  authority,  political
      subdivision or municipality of this state which enters into  a  contract
      related  to  the  provision  of paratransit transportation in accordance
      with the provisions of this section.
        d.    "Paratransit    transportation"    shall    mean     specialized
      demand-responsive,    shared-ride    revenue    services   provided   to
      transportation disabled persons on a regular and continuing basis.
        e. "Rapid transit station" shall mean any  facility  located  along  a
      rapid   transit   railway  designed  and  used  under  normal  operating
      conditions by patrons of such rapid transit railway to  gain  access  to
      and  egress  from  such  rapid  transit  railway,  including any portion
      therein, together with the devices  and  appurtenances,  facilities  and
      equipment thereof and other instrumentalities used or useful therefor or
      in connection therewith.
        f.   "Transportation  disabled  person"  shall  mean  any  individual,
      including individuals in wheelchairs, who, by reason of illness, injury,
      age or other semi-permanent or permanent incapacity  or  disability,  is
      unable   to  utilize  mass  transportation  facilities  without  special
      facilities, equipment or special planning or design.
        2. New York city accessible transportation disabled committee.  a.  To
      assist  in  the  development  of  an integrated New York city accessible
      transportation system, hereinafter referred to as the  "system",  a  New
      York  city  transportation  disabled  committee  is hereby created. Such
      committee shall consist of an advisor to the mayor of the  city  of  New
      York  on  transportation,  the  director  of  the  mayor's office of the
      handicapped in the city of New York, the commissioner of the  department
      for  the  aging  in  the city of New York, the commissioner of the state
      department of transportation, the state advocate for the  disabled,  the
      director of the state office for the aging, four transportation disabled
      persons  who  reside  or work in the city of New York to be appointed by
      the governor, two of which shall be so appointed upon the recommendation
      of the mayor of the city of New York, and one individual who resides  or
      works in the city of New York and who has experience with transportation
      services  for  transportation  disabled  persons  to be appointed by the
* * *
        4. Accessible buses. The system shall include access by transportation
      disabled persons, including persons in wheelchairs,  to  not  less  than
      sixty-five  percent  of  buses  in  the  regularly operated fleet of the
      authority, which shall be properly operated and maintained to facilitate
      their use by transportation disabled persons. To  meet  this  sixty-five
      percent  requirement,  all buses purchased, leased, or otherwise brought
      newly  into  service  on  the  bus  lines  of  the  authority  and   its
      subsidiaries,  except  buses  leased  or  otherwise  put into service to
      relieve temporary, unplanned shortages of buses  in  service,  shall  be
      accessible  to  transportation  disabled  persons  until  the sixty-five
      percent requirement is met.
        5. Paratransit transportation.  a.  The  committee  shall  develop  an
      implementation  plan  for the provision of paratransit transportation in
      each county wholly contained within the city of New  York  in  a  manner
      that  is  economical and efficient and that is directed toward achieving
      optimal integration of paratransit transportation  with  the  accessible
      transportation  system and with other transportation services accessible
      to the disabled and avoiding duplication of services.  Such  plan  shall
      provide   for   the  orderly  provision  of  paratransit  transportation
      consistent with available resources. On or before April first,  nineteen
      hundred  eighty-six,  such  plan shall be completed and forwarded to the
      governor, the temporary president of the senate, the minority leader  of
      the  senate,  the  speaker  of  the assembly, the minority leader of the
      assembly, the mayor of the city of New York, the  city  council  of  the
      city  of  New  York, and the chairman of the metropolitan transportation
      authority. The plan shall include:
        (1) Service areas and routes. In determining such  areas  and  routes,
      the committee shall consider:
        (a)  Residential concentrations of transportation disabled persons and
      their employment, medical, educational and recreational needs;
        (b) Areas or groups in the city of New York that will not be served by
      accessible rapid transit or accessible buses;
        (c) Any studies, master  plans,  surveys,  data  and  other  materials
      completed  by  or  under development by any state agency or authority or
      the city of New York;
        (d) Existing transportation services operating in the city of New York
      that are available to transportation disabled persons; and
        (e) Other criteria relevant to the effective provision of  paratransit
      transportation.
        (2)  Hours  of service. In determining such hours, the committee shall
* * *