Section 14. General functions, powers and duties of department
  • The
      department, by or  through  the  commissioner  or  his  duly  authorized
      officer  or employee, shall have the following general functions, powers
* * *
      subject to the approval of the division of the  budget,  to  retain  and
      employ   private   engineers,   architects  and  consultants,  or  firms
      practicing such professions for purposes of (1) preparing designs, plans
      and estimates of structures of any type  and  character,  (2)  rendering
      assistance and advice in connection with any project, whether defined or
      proposed, and under the supervision of the department of transportation,
      (3)  preparing surveys, studies and plans, including the negotiating for
      and securing of reservation easements necessary to such plans, for joint
      development of transportation corridors and provision for  multiple  use
      outside  the  counties  of Kings and Queens of rights of way appurtenant
      thereto, and (4) performing such other and  necessary  services  as  the
      commissioner may deem necessary in the administration of the department.
        18.  To  make  and  prescribe rules and regulations in relation to the
      discharge of the commissioner's functions, powers and duties  and  those
      of the department of transportation.
        19.  The commissioner shall exercise the powers and perform the duties
      of the commission on boundary  waters  between  the  United  States  and
      Canada,  created  by  chapter  eight hundred six of the laws of nineteen
      hundred twenty.
        20. The commissioner shall exercise all powers and  duties  vested  in
      terms  in  the  commissioner or commission of highways since July first,
      nineteen hundred twenty-three, and also shall exercise  the  powers  and
      perform  the duties of the interstate bridge commission as prescribed by
      article two-A of this chapter.
        21. The commissioner shall continue to
        (a) Keep in his office a map of the state and cause to  be  delineated
      thereon all changes in the bounds thereof or of the counties therein.
        (b)  Collect  and  preserve  all  maps,  plans, drawings, field notes,
      levels and surveys of every description made for the use  of  the  state
      and all engineering instruments belonging to the state.
        The  maps,  drawings  and  other documents deposited in the department
      shall be open for inspection of the public at all reasonable hours,  but
      shall not be removed or taken therefrom.
        22.  The commissioner may establish a schedule of fees to be collected
      by him for (a) the filing in his office or  department  of  any  map  or
      written  instrument  required by law to be so filed; (b) the preparation
      of any copy of a map or  written  instrument  filed  in  his  office  or
      department;  (c)  for certifying any such map or written instrument; and
      (d) for any other service rendered in connection with the  work  of  his
      department  and for which he deems it necessary to charge and to collect
      a fee therefor.
        23. When moneys shall have  been  appropriated  therefor,  to  conduct
      systematic gaging of rainfall and stream flow in the state in connection
      with the barge canal system.
        24.  It  shall be the duty of officers and employees of the department
      of transportation to  report  to  the  commissioner,  on  blanks  to  be
      furnished  by  the state industrial commissioner, any and all violations
      any such officer or employee may personally observe or have  brought  to
      his  attention  relating  to any of the provisions of articles eight and
      eight-a of the labor law. The industrial commissioner  may  investigate,
      or  hold  a  hearing  to determine if such acts or omissions so reported
      constitute a violation of any of the provisions of  said  articles.  The
      commissioner  upon  notification  of such violation and determination by
      the industrial commissioner shall thereupon take proceedings to  enforce
      the provisions of such articles.
        25.  Moneys  heretofore  received  by the department of transportation
      pursuant to any law  or  to  an  order,  rule  or  regulation  made  and
      prescribed   by   the  commissioner  regulating  the  discharge  of  his
      functions, powers and duties and those  of  the  department  and  moneys
      heretofore  or  hereafter  received pursuant to rules and regulations of
      the divisions or bureaus in said department regulating the discharge  of
      their  function, powers and duties, respectively, may be refunded to the
      party for whose account same were received, on proof satisfactory to the
      commissioner that such moneys were in excess of the amount  required  by
      such  law,  order, rule or regulation. Such refunds shall, upon approval
      by the commissioner and after audit by the comptroller, be paid from any
      moneys in the custody of the department of  transportation  received  as
      fees,  charges,  rentals  or  to  insure  the  performance of conditions
      imposed under permits pursuant to such orders, rules or regulations.
        26. To exercise and perform such other functions, powers and duties as
      shall have been or may be from time to time conferred or imposed by law,
      including all the functions, powers and duties assigned and  transferred
      to  the  department  from  the department of commerce, the department of
      motor vehicles, the  department  of  public  works  and  the  office  of
      transportation  in  the  executive department by several chapters of the
      laws of  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven  and  from  the  public  service
      commission  of  the  department of public service by chapter two hundred
      sixty-seven of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy.
* * *