Section 182-A. Franchise tax on certain oil companies
  • 1. Notwithstanding
      any other provision of this chapter, or of any other law, for the period
      beginning with taxable years commencing on or after  the  first  day  of
      July,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-one,  but including that portion of any
      taxable year commencing prior thereto to the extent of that  portion  of
      such  year  which includes the period which commences with the first day
      of July, nineteen hundred eighty-one, and ending with but not  including
      taxable  years  commencing  on  or after the first day of July, nineteen
      hundred eighty-three, but including that portion  of  any  taxable  year
      commencing  prior  thereto  to  the  extent of that portion of such year
      which includes the period which terminates with  the  thirtieth  day  of
      June,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-three,  an annual tax is hereby imposed
      upon every oil company equal to three-quarters of one per centum of  its
      gross receipts from sales of petroleum, or the portion thereof allocated
      within   the  state  as  hereinafter  provided,  for  the  privilege  of
      exercising  its  corporate  franchise,  or  of  doing  business,  or  of
      employing  capital,  or of owning or leasing property in this state in a
      corporate or organized capacity, or of maintaining  an  office  in  this
      state,  for  all  or  any part of each of its taxable years. In no event
      shall the tax imposed by this section be less  than  two  hundred  fifty
      dollars.
        2.  As  used  in  this section: (a) The term "oil company" means every
      corporation formed for or  engaged  in  the  business  of  importing  or
      causing  to be imported (by a person other than a corporation subject to
      tax under this  section)  into  this  state  for  sale  in  this  state,
      extracting,   producing,   refining,   manufacturing,   or   compounding
      petroleum. Provided, however, a corporation which is principally engaged
      in selling fuel oil (excluding diesel motor fuel) used  for  residential
      purposes  shall  not  be considered an oil company. For purposes of this
      section, petroleum shall include, but shall not be limited to, gasoline,
      aviation fuel, kerosene, diesel motor fuel,  benzol,  distillate  fuels,
      residual oil, crude oil or any similar product.
        (b)  The  term  "gross  receipts  from  sales  of petroleum" means all
      receipts from sales of petroleum, whether from  within  or  without  the
      United  States,  whether  in  cash,  credits  or property of any kind or
      nature, without any deduction therefrom on account of the  cost  of  the
      property  sold,  the cost of materials used, labor or services, or other
      costs, interest or discount  paid,  or  any  other  expense  whatsoever.
      Receipts  received  by  reason of any sale of fuel oil (excluding diesel
      motor fuel) or liquified or  liquifiable  gases  (except  when  sold  in
      containers  of  less  than  one  hundred  pounds)  used  for residential
      purposes shall not be included in gross receipts.
        However, to prevent the multiple application of  the  tax  imposed  by
      this  section,  gross  receipts  shall not include the receipts from any
      sale for resale to a purchaser which is an oil company  subject  to  tax
      under  this  section. It shall be presumed that no receipts are receipts
      from a sale for resale to such purchaser unless such purchaser furnishes
      the oil company with a resale certificate in such form  and  under  such
      terms  and  conditions  as  the  tax  commission  may prescribe and such
      certificate is accepted in good faith by such oil company. In  addition,
      it shall be presumed that no receipts are receipts received by reason of
      any  sale  of  fuel  oil  (excluding  diesel motor fuel) or liquified or
      liquifiable gases (except when sold  in  containers  of  less  than  one
      hundred  pounds)  used  for  residential  purposes  unless the purchaser
      furnishes the oil company with a residential use  certificate,  in  such
      form,  at  such  times  and  under  such terms and conditions as the tax
      commission may prescribe, and such certificate is accepted in good faith
      by such oil company.  Provided, however, where a purchaser is a consumer
      of such fuel oil or liquified or liquifiable gases, such purchaser shall
      not be required to furnish such certificate and the oil  company  making
      such  sale shall be required to maintain records of such transactions in
      such  form  and  manner as the tax commission may prescribe. In order to
      assist the purchaser from an oil company in completing  its  residential
      use certificate, the tax commission may require such other purchasers of
      petroleum  as  it  deems  necessary  to  furnish  their  suppliers  with
      residential use certificates.
        (c) The term "corporation" includes a corporation, joint-stock company
      or association and any business  conducted  by  a  trustee  or  trustees
      wherein  interest  or  ownership  is  evidenced  by certificate or other
      written instrument.
        (d) The term "taxable year" means the oil company's taxable  year  for
      federal  income  tax purposes, or the part thereof during which such oil
      company is subject to tax under this section.
        (e) The term "petroleum"  shall  mean  crude  oil,  plant  condensate,
      gasoline,   aviation   fuel,   kerosene,   diesel  motor  fuel,  benzol,
      petrochemical feedstocks, distillate fuels, residual oil, and  liquified
      or liquifiable gases such as butane, ethylene, or propane.
        3. The portion of the gross receipts from sales of petroleum of an oil
      company  to  be  allocated  within  the  state  shall  be  determined by
* * *