Section 181. License and maintenance fees on foreign corporations
  • 1. (a)
      Definition. As used in this section, the term "corporation"  includes  a
      joint-stock  company  or  association  and  any  business conducted by a
      trustee or trustees  wherein  interest  or  ownership  is  evidenced  by
      certificate or other written instrument.
        (b) Imposition. Every foreign corporation, except banking corporations
      as defined in paragraph one, two, three, four, five, six, seven or eight
      of subsection (a) of section fourteen hundred fifty-two of this chapter,
      fire,  marine,  casualty  and  life  insurance  companies,  co-operative
      fraternal insurance companies, and building and loan associations, doing
      business in this state, shall pay a license fee of one-twentieth of  one
      per  centum  on  its issued par value capital stock employed within this
      state and five cents on each share of  its  capital  stock  without  par
      value  employed  within  this  state for the privilege of exercising its
      corporate franchises or carrying on its business in  such  corporate  or
      organized  capacity  in  this  state. The first payment pursuant to this
      section shall not be less than ten dollars.
        (c) Recomputation based on changes. In any case where a change is made
      in the capital share structure  of  a  corporation,  or  the  amount  of
      capital  stock  employed  in  this  state is increased, the fee shall be
      recomputed on the basis of such change or increase, and there  shall  be
      credited  against the fee, as recomputed, the amount of any fee that may
      have been previously paid pursuant to this  section,  but,  if  the  fee
      previously paid exceeds the fee as recomputed, there shall be no refund.
        (d) Apportionment. The measure of the amount of capital stock employed
      in this state shall be such a portion of the issued capital stock as the
      gross  assets,  exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and
      cash on hand and on deposit, employed in business  by  such  corporation
      within  this  state,  bear to the gross assets, exclusive of obligations
      issued by the United States and cash on hand and  on  deposit,  wherever
      employed  in  business  by  such  corporation, except that the amount of
      capital stock employed in this state by a  corporation  subject  to  tax
      under  article  nine-A  of  this chapter shall be that proportion of its
      capital stock  which  is  equal  to  the  proportion  of  its  business,
      investment and subsidiary capital allocable within the state pursuant to
      the provisions of said article. The capital of a corporation invested in
      the  stock  of  another corporation shall be deemed to be assets located
      where the  assets  of  the  issuing  corporation,  other  than  patents,
      copyrights, trade-marks, contracts and good will, are located.
        (e)  Procedures  and collection. The amount of capital upon which such
      license fees shall be paid shall be fixed by the commissioner, who shall
      have the same authority to examine the books and records in  this  state
      of  such  foreign  corporations,  and  the  employees  thereof  as  such
      commissioner  has  in  the  case  of  domestic  corporations,  and   the
      commissioner  shall  have  the  same  power  to  issue a warrant for the
      collection of such license fees, as now exists with regard  to  domestic
      corporations.
        (f)  Article  nine-A taxpayers. Notwithstanding any other provision of
      this section, every foreign corporation subject  to  tax  under  article
      nine-A  of this chapter shall also be subject to the license fee imposed
      by this section for the privilege of exercising its corporate franchise,
      or of doing business, or of employing capital, or of owning  or  leasing
      property  in  this  state  in  a  corporate or organized capacity, or of
      maintaining an office in this state.
        2. Annual maintenance fee. (a) Imposition. Every foreign  corporation,
      except  banking  corporations  as  defined in paragraph one, two, three,
      four, five, six, seven or eight of subsection (a)  of  section  fourteen
      hundred  fifty-two  of  this  chapter,  fire,  marine, casualty and life
      insurance companies,  co-operative  fraternal  insurance  companies  and
      building  and  loan  associations, which is authorized to do business in
      this state pursuant to article thirteen  or  article  fifteen-A  of  the
      business  corporation  law  shall pay an annual maintenance fee of three
      hundred dollars for each year or portion thereof  for  which  it  is  so
      authorized,  provided, however, such fee shall be reduced by twenty-five
      per centum if the period for which the fee is imposed consists  of  more
      than six months but not more than nine months and by fifty per centum if
      the  period  for  which the fee is imposed consists of not more than six
      months.
        (b) Payment. Each corporation required to pay such fee shall, for each
      of its calendar or fiscal years, or portion thereof, or  if  subject  to
      any  tax  under  this  article,  article  nine-A  or  thirty-two of this
      chapter, for each of its calendar or fiscal years or taxable periods, or
      portion thereof, specified in this article, article nine-A or thirty-two
      of this chapter during which it was or continued to be authorized to  do
      business  in  this  state,  pay  such fee within two and one-half months
      after the close of such calendar or fiscal year or other period.    Such
      fee  shall  continue  to be paid annually thereafter until (A) such time
      that the corporation has, pursuant to section thirteen  hundred  ten  or
* * *