Section 181. License and maintenance fees on foreign corporations
  • 1. (a)
      Definition. As used in this section, the term "corporation"  includes  a
      joint-stock  company  or  association  and  any  business conducted by a
      trustee or trustees  wherein  interest  or  ownership  is  evidenced  by
      certificate or other written instrument.
        (b) Imposition. Every foreign corporation, except banking corporations
      as defined in paragraph one, two, three, four, five, six, seven or eight
      of subsection (a) of section fourteen hundred fifty-two of this chapter,
      fire,  marine,  casualty  and  life  insurance  companies,  co-operative
      fraternal insurance companies, and building and loan associations, doing
      business in this state, shall pay a license fee of one-twentieth of  one
      per  centum  on  its issued par value capital stock employed within this
      state and five cents on each share of  its  capital  stock  without  par
      value  employed  within  this  state for the privilege of exercising its
      corporate franchises or carrying on its business in  such  corporate  or
      organized  capacity  in  this  state. The first payment pursuant to this
      section shall not be less than ten dollars.
        (c) Recomputation based on changes. In any case where a change is made
      in the capital share structure  of  a  corporation,  or  the  amount  of
      capital  stock  employed  in  this  state is increased, the fee shall be
      recomputed on the basis of such change or increase, and there  shall  be
      credited  against the fee, as recomputed, the amount of any fee that may
      have been previously paid pursuant to this  section,  but,  if  the  fee
      previously paid exceeds the fee as recomputed, there shall be no refund.
        (d) Apportionment. The measure of the amount of capital stock employed
      in this state shall be such a portion of the issued capital stock as the
      gross  assets,  exclusive of obligations issued by the United States and
      cash on hand and on deposit, employed in business  by  such  corporation
      within  this  state,  bear to the gross assets, exclusive of obligations
      issued by the United States and cash on hand and  on  deposit,  wherever
      employed  in  business  by  such  corporation, except that the amount of
      capital stock employed in this state by a  corporation  subject  to  tax
      under  article  nine-A  of  this chapter shall be that proportion of its
      capital stock  which  is  equal  to  the  proportion  of  its  business,
      investment and subsidiary capital allocable within the state pursuant to
      the provisions of said article. The capital of a corporation invested in
      the  stock  of  another corporation shall be deemed to be assets located
      where the  assets  of  the  issuing  corporation,  other  than  patents,
      copyrights, trade-marks, contracts and good will, are located.
        (e)  Procedures  and collection. The amount of capital upon which such
* * *