Section 211. Reports
  • 1.  Every  taxpayer,  as  well  as  every  foreign
      corporation having an employee, including any officer, within the state,
      shall annually  on  or  before  March  fifteenth  transmit  to  the  tax
* * *
      intercorporate  dividends  from  a DISC or a former DISC not exempt from
      tax under paragraph (i) of subdivision nine of section two hundred eight
      of this article which are taxable as business income under this  article
      shall not be eliminated.
        (3)  Air freight forwarders: allocation. Notwithstanding any provision
      of law to the contrary, where a combined report includes a qualified air
      freight forwarder and a corporation described in subparagraph  seven  of
      paragraph  (a)  of  subdivision three of section two hundred ten of this
      chapter (relating to aviation corporations), in computing  the  combined
      business  allocation percentage such subparagraph seven shall be applied
      with respect to such qualified air freight forwarder.
        5. In case it shall appear to the tax commission that  any  agreement,
      understanding  or  arrangement exists between the taxpayer and any other
      corporation or any person  or  firm,  whereby  the  activity,  business,
      income  or  capital  of  the  taxpayer within the state is improperly or
      inaccurately reflected, the tax commission is authorized and  empowered,
      in  its  discretion  and  in  such manner as it may determine, to adjust
      items of income, deductions and capital,  and  to  eliminate  assets  in
      computing  any  allocation  percentage  provided  only  that  any income
      directly traceable thereto be also  excluded  from  entire  net  income,
      minimum  taxable  income  or pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable
      income,  so  as  equitably  to determine the tax. Where (a) any taxpayer
      conducts its activity or business under any  agreement,  arrangement  or
      understanding in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit
      its  members  or  stockholders, or any of them, or any person or persons
      directly or indirectly interested  in  such  activity  or  business,  by
      entering  into  any transaction at more or less than a fair price which,
      but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding,  might  have  been
      paid or received therefor, or (b) any taxpayer, a substantial portion of
      whose  capital  stock  is owned either directly or indirectly by another
      corporation, enters into any transaction with such other corporation  on
      such  terms  as  to  create  an  improper  loss  or  net income, the tax
      commission may include in the entire net income, minimum taxable  income
      or  pre-nineteen  hundred  ninety minimum taxable income of the taxpayer
      the  fair  profits  which,  but  for  such  agreement,  arrangement   or
      understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.
        6. An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the
      instance  of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel the
      filing of reports due under this article.
        7. Reports shall be preserved for five years, and thereafter until the
      tax commission orders them to be destroyed.
        8. (a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise
      provided by law, it shall be unlawful  for  any  tax  commissioner,  any
      officer  or  employee  of the department of taxation and finance, or any
      person who, pursuant to  this  section,  is  permitted  to  inspect  any
      report, or to whom any information contained in any report is furnished,
      or  any  person engaged or retained by such department on an independent
      contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of
      the contents of a report filed pursuant to this article, to  divulge  or
      make  known  in  any  manner the amount of income or any particulars set
      forth or disclosed in  any  report  under  this  article.  The  officers
      charged  with  the  custody  of  such  reports  shall not be required to
* * *