Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
TAX Tax |
Article 9-A. FRANCHISE TAX ON BUSINESS CORPORATIONS |
Section 211. Reports
1. Every taxpayer, as well as every foreign corporation having an employee, including any officer, within the state, shall annually on or before March fifteenth transmit to the tax commission a report in a form prescribed by it (except that a corporation which r
* * *
principally with the airline or airlines operated by such other corporation. (3) No taxpayer may be permitted to make a report on a combined basis covering any such other corporations where such taxpayer or any such other corporation allocates in accordance with subparagraph eight of paragraph (a) of subdivision three of section two hundred ten of this article (relating to railroad and trucking corporations) and such taxpayer or any such other corporation does not so allocate. (4) Except as provided in the first undesignated paragraph of this paragraph, no combined report covering any corporation shall be required unless the commissioner deems such a report necessary, because of inter-company transactions or some agreement, understanding, arrangement or transaction referred to in subdivision five of this section, in order properly to reflect the tax liability under this article. (5) A corporation organized under the laws of a country other than the United States shall not be required or permitted to make a report on a combined basis. * (6) (i) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "closest controlling stockholder" means the corporation that indirectly owns or controls over fifty percent of the voting stock of a captive REIT or captive RIC, is subject to tax under this article, article thirty-two or thirty-three of this chapter or otherwise required to be included in a combined return or report under this article, article thirty-two or thirty-three of this chapter, and is the fewest tiers of corporations away in the ownership structure from the captive REIT or captive RIC. The commissioner is authorized to prescribe by regulation or published guidance the criteria for determining the closest controlling stockholder. (ii) A captive REIT or a captive RIC must be included in a combined report with the corporation that directly owns or controls over fifty percent of the voting stock of the captive REIT or captive RIC if that corporation is subject to tax or required to be included in a combined report under this article. (iii) If over fifty percent of the voting stock of a captive REIT or captive RIC is not directly owned or controlled by a corporation that is subject to tax or required to be included in a combined report under this article, then the captive REIT or captive RIC must be included in a combined return or report with the corporation that is the closest controlling stockholder of the captive REIT or captive RIC. If the closest controlling stockholder of the captive REIT or captive RIC is subject to tax or otherwise required to be included in a combined report under this article, then the captive REIT or captive RIC must be included in a combined report under this article. (iv) If the corporation that directly owns or controls the
* * *
by another corporation, enters into any transaction with such other corporation on such terms as to create an improper loss or net income, the tax commission may include in the entire net income, minimum taxable income or pre-nineteen hundred ninety minimum taxable income of the taxpayer the fair profits which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction. 6. An action may be brought at any time by the attorney-general at the instance of the tax commission, in the name of the state, to compel the filing of reports due under this article. 7. Reports shall be preserved for five years, and thereafter until the tax commission orders them to be destroyed. 8. (a) Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, or any person who, pursuant to this section, is permitted to inspect any report, or to whom any information contained in any report is furnished, or any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a report filed pursuant to this article, to divulge or make known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or disclosed in any report under this article. The officers charged with the custody of such reports shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the state or the commissioner in an action or proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the commissioner is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of this article when the reports or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action or proceeding, in any of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding, and no more. The commissioner may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any determination or decision rendered after the formal hearing provided for in section one thousand eighty-nine of this chapter. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the delivery to a corporation or its duly authorized representative of a copy of any report filed by it, nor to prohibit the publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular reports and the items thereof; or the publication of delinquent lists showing the
* * *