Section 173-A. Hearing rights upon notice and demand
  • 1. Applicability and
      construction. (a) Applicability. Except as otherwise  provided  in  this
      section,  this  section  shall  apply  with  respect to any tax which is
      administered by the commissioner and which is imposed by  or  authorized
      to  be  imposed  pursuant  to  this  chapter  or any other law. Unless a
      different meaning is clearly required, any reference to "tax" or "taxes"
      in this section shall be deemed also to refer  to  special  assessments,
      fees,  interest,  additions to tax, penalties or other impositions which
      are administered by the commissioner.
        (b) Exceptions to applicability. This section shall not apply  to  any
      tax which is administered by the commissioner and which is imposed by or
      authorized to be imposed pursuant to:
        (i) Article ten of this chapter (taxable transfers - residents).
        (ii) Article eleven of this chapter (tax on mortgages).
        (iii)  Article  twelve  of this chapter (tax on transfers of stock and
      other corporate certificates).
        (c) Construction. The provisions of this section shall  supplement  or
      be   in   addition   to   the   procedures  relating  to  collection  or
      administration provided with respect to any tax covered by this section.
      Where a  provision  of  this  section  is  inconsistent  with  any  such
      provision with respect to such tax, the provisions of this section shall
      apply.
        2.  Corporate and personal income taxes. With respect to any tax which
      incorporates or otherwise utilizes the procedures set forth in  part  VI
      of   article   twenty-two  or  article  twenty-seven  of  this  chapter,
      provisions of law which authorize the issuance of a  notice  and  demand
      for  an  amount  without the issuance of a notice of deficiency for such
      amount, including any interest, additions to tax  or  penalties  related
      thereto,  in  cases of mathematical or clerical errors or failure to pay
      tax shown on a  return,  or  authorize  the  issuance  of  a  notice  of
      additional  tax  due,  including  any  interest,  additions  to  tax  or
      penalties related thereto, shall be construed  as  specifically  denying
      and modifying the right to a hearing with respect to any such notice and
      demand  or notice of additional tax due for purposes of subdivision four
      of section two thousand six of this chapter. Any such notice and  demand
      or notice of additional tax due shall not be construed as a notice which
      gives  a  person  the  right  to  a  hearing under article forty of this
      chapter.
        3. Sales and compensating use and miscellaneous taxes. With respect to
      any tax to which this section  applies  and  which  is  not  covered  by
      subdivision two of this section:
        (a)  Final  determination.  The amount of tax which a return or report
      shows to be due, the amount of tax which a return or report  would  have
      shown  to  be  due  but for a mathematical or clerical error (including,
      with respect to a tax payable by the purchase of stamps, the  amount  of
      stamps  purchased)  or  the  amount  of penalty and any interest due for
      failing to file a return or report or to pay or pay over any tax (or  to
      pay  for  any  stamps  purchased)  to  the  commissioner within the time
      required by or pursuant to any such tax  (but  not  including  any  such
      penalty  or  interest  attributable to any amount of tax with respect to
      which a notice of determination is  required  to  be  issued)  shall  be
      deemed  to be finally determined to be due not later than on the date of
      the filing of such return or report (including  any  amended  return  or
      report  showing  an  increase  of  tax or in the case of the purchase of
      stamps, such date of purchase). Such amount of tax, penalty or  interest
      shall  be  paid  upon notice and demand and shall be assessed, collected
      and paid in the manner provided for in each of the several taxes covered
      under  this  subdivision  and  such  notice  and  demand  shall  not  be
      considered  as  a  notice  of  determination  for  purposes of the taxes
      covered under this subdivision. If a notice of  determination  has  been
      mailed  with respect to a tax covered under this subdivision, the amount
      of the determination shall be deemed to be finally and irrevocably fixed
      on  the date specified in any such tax if no petition to the division of
      tax appeals is filed, or, if a petition is filed,  then  upon  the  date
      when a determination or decision rendered in the division of tax appeals
      establishing  the  amount  of  the notice of determination becomes final
      pursuant to article forty of this chapter.
        (b) Notice  and  demand.  (1)  The  commissioner  shall,  as  soon  as
      practicable,  give  notice  to each person liable for any amount of tax,
      addition to tax, penalty or interest, which has been finally  determined
      to  be  due or which has been finally and irrevocably fixed, as the case
      may be, but remains unpaid, stating the  amount  and  demanding  payment
      thereof.  Such  notice  shall  be left at the dwelling or usual place of
      business of such person or shall be sent by mail to such  person's  last
      known  address. Except where the commissioner determines that collection
      would be jeopardized by delay and the applicable tax contains provisions
      authorizing a jeopardy procedure, if any tax is finally determined to be
      due or  is  finally  and  irrevocably  fixed  prior  to  the  last  date
      (including  any  date fixed by extension) prescribed for payment of such
      tax, payment of such tax shall not be demanded until after such date. If
* * *