Section 171-B. Verification of income
  • (1) The commissioner is authorized to
      enter into an agreement with the commissioner of the division of housing
      and  community renewal, the supervising agency as defined in subdivision
      fifteen of section two of  the  private  housing  finance  law,  or  the
      corporation  described  in  section  forty-five-a of such law, to verify
      income information forwarded to the department by  the  commissioner  of
      housing  and community renewal, the supervising agency, the corporation,
      or a company, as defined in subdivision two of section  twelve  of  such
      law. The department may charge a reasonable fee, to be determined by the
      commissioner,  in  payment to the department for the expense incurred in
      verifying  income  information  forwarded  to  such  department  by  the
      commissioner  of  housing and community renewal, the supervising agency,
      the corporation,  or  a  company.  Nothing  contained  herein  shall  be
      construed  to  authorize the department to enter into any agreement with
      such commissioner to provide any income information whatsoever and  such
      agreement  shall  be  limited  solely  to  the  verification  of  income
      information.
        (2)  Verification  of  income  information   and   information   under
      subdivision  four  of this section by the department shall be limited to
      agreement or disagreement with the material representations contained in
      such information and a statement of whether each such representation has
      been overstated or understated.
        (3) (a) The commissioner is authorized and directed to enter  into  an
      agreement with the commissioner of the division of housing and community
      renewal   to   verify   the   income  of  tenants  residing  in  housing
      accommodations subject to rent regulation. The  department  shall  adopt
      rules and regulations to effect the provisions of this subdivision.
        (b)  The  department,  when  requested  by the division of housing and
      community renewal, shall verify the total annual income of  all  persons
      residing in housing accommodations as their primary residence subject to
      rent  regulation  and  shall  notify the commissioner of the division of
      housing and community renewal as may be appropriate  whether  the  total
      annual  income  exceeds  one  hundred  seventy-five thousand dollars per
      annum in each of the two preceding calendar years. No other  information
      regarding the annual income of such persons shall be provided.
        (4)  The  commissioner  is  authorized  and  directed to enter into an
      agreement with the commissioner of health  which  shall  set  forth  the
      procedures by which the commissioner shall (a) verify income eligibility
      for   subsidized  health  insurance  coverage  under  the  child  health
      insurance plan pursuant to subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of  paragraph  (f)
      of  subdivision  two  of section two thousand five hundred eleven of the
      public health law, and for the medical assistance and family health plus
      programs  pursuant  to  subdivision  eight  of  section  three   hundred
      sixty-six-a  and  paragraphs  (b)  and (d) of subdivision two of section
      three hundred sixty-nine-ee of the social services law, as specified  by
      the  commissioner  of  health and agreed to by the commissioner, and (b)
      shall provide the information required by subdivision two-a  of  section
      two thousand five hundred eleven of the public health law.
        (5)  Nothing  contained in this section shall be deemed to require the
      violation of any confidentiality agreement entered into by the state  or
      any  entity  thereof  under  the provisions of section sixty-one hundred
      three, or any other provision, of the internal revenue code,  nor  shall
      this  section  be  administered  in  any  manner  which will result in a
      violation of any such confidentiality agreement.
        (6) Except with respect to  subdivision  four  of  this  section,  the
      commissioner  shall  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  to  effect the
      provisions of this section.
        (7) The provisions of the state freedom of information act  shall  not
      apply to any verification of income information obtained from a company,
      the  commissioner  of  housing  and  community  renewal, the supervising
      agency, the corporation, or officer or  employee  thereof,  an  approved
      organization  as defined in section two thousand five hundred ten of the
      public health  law  or  the  commissioner  of  health  pursuant  to  the
      provisions of this section nor shall the provisions of such act apply to
      any verifications prepared or provided pursuant to subdivision three and
      information provided pursuant to subdivision four of this section.